icon Books donated: 6,120,286 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,298.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,681,539
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Travelers
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / The Romanian
image description
The Romanian: Story of an Obsession
View larger imageView larger image

The Romanian

Story of an Obsession (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Bruce Benderson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.48

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $5.75

Shipped from other seller

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Winner of the 2004 Prix de Flore-one of France's most distinguished literary prizes-a wildly romantic, true-life love story
History follows a trail of sputtering desire, often calling upon the delusions of lovers to generate the sparks. If it weren't for us, the world would suffer from a dismal lack of stories," writes Bruce Benderson in this brutally candid memoir.
"What astonishes and intrigues is Benderson's way of recounting, in the ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain some notes or highlighting, corners/edges worn and bent, may not include companion materials like cdroms or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Back cover is slightly damaged. Book shows signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.
      Sale

      The Book Odyssey
      NY, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.
      Sale

      Prairie Wind
      IA, USA

      $4.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1585424781 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN.
      Sale

      ab bookco
      TX, USA

      $5.28
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" New. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Wraps have light curl and light corner bumping.
      Sale

      Way Station Books & Stuff
      MI, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1585424781 Some wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading.
      Sale

      A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $6.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 401 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $6.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1585424781 Expedited Shipping Available, Thousands of transactions, 100% money back guarantee, will ship immediately.
      Sale

      Emerald Coast Books
      FL, USA

      $7.88
      FREE
      Add
      New: New {NEW} Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges.
      Sale

      Fleamarketbooks
      Mi, USA

      $8.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Paperback edition. Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $12.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG+ 401 pages, biblio., wrapper extremities lightly rubbed.
      Sale

      Priceless Books
      IL, USA

      $12.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!
      Sale

      American Book Fairs
      PA, USA

      $13.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1585424781 2006 Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin Group (Publisher; NY) Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated (w/full number line); text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface mostly smooth/mild edge + corner wear; spine strong + uncreased, bowed; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 404 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; 30 chapters; epilogue; author biography (inside) w/half-page b+w photograph (back cover); color cover illustrations by Alberto Velasco; this book won 2004 Prix de Flore (a major French literary prize); "what astonishes + intrigues is Benderson's way of recounting, in the sweetest possible voice, things that are considered shocking"--Le Monde; very good to gift quality copy.
      Sale

      Joseph Lewis
      CA, USA

      $14.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $50.61
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Winner of the 2004 Prix de Flore-one of France's most distinguished literary prizes-a wildly romantic, true-life love story
      History follows a trail of sputtering desire, often calling upon the delusions of lovers to generate the sparks. If it weren't for us, the world would suffer from a dismal lack of stories," writes Bruce Benderson in this brutally candid memoir.
      "What astonishes and intrigues is Benderson's way of recounting, in the sweetest possible voice, things that are considered shocking," wrote "Le Monde," What's so shocking? It's not just Benderson's job translating CA(c)line Dion's saccharine autobiography, which he admits is driving him mad; but his unrequited love for an impoverished Romanian in "cheap club-kid platforms with dollar signs in his squinting eyes," whom he meets while on a journalism assignment in Eastern Europe.
      Rather than retreat, Benderson absorbs everything he can about Romanian culture and discovers an uncanny similarity between his own obsession for the Romanian (named Romulus) and the disastrous love affair of King Carol II, the last king of Romania (1893-1953). Throughout, Benderson-"absolutely free of bitterness, nastiness, or any desire to protect himself," wrote "Le Monde"-is sustained by little white codeine pills, a poetic self-awareness, a sense of humor, and an unwavering belief in the perfect romance, even as wild dogs chase him down Romanian streets.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 401 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
      • ISBN-10: 1585424781
      • ISBN-13: 9781585424788
      • Dimensions: 5.02 x 8.04 x 1.12 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.81 lbs
      • Categories: Travelers Biography & Travelers Autobiography Gay Studies

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.48

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $5.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.