icon Books donated: 6,122,863 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,864.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,698,547
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Presidents & Heads of State
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / The River of Doubt
image description
The River of Doubt: Theodore Roosevelt's Darkest Journey
View larger imageView larger image

The River of Doubt

Theodore Roosevelt's Darkest Journey (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Candice Millard

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $12.90 (Save 14.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

At once an incredible adventure narrative and a penetrating biographical portrait, "The River of Doubt" is the true story of Theodore Roosevelt's harrowing exploration of one of the most dangerous rivers on earth.
The River of Doubt--it is a black, uncharted tributary of the Amazon that snakes through one of the most treacherous jungles in the world. Indians armed with poison-tipped arrows haunt its shadows; piranhas glide through its waters; ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used book with normal wear and tear and may contain writing. Stock photo may be different from actual book cover.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0767913736 Book is in very good condition.
      Sale

      My Emporium
      IL, USA

      $9.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good The River of Doubt: Theodore Roosevelt's Darkest Journey.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0767913736. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 416 pages; Trade size paperback rubbed at spine ends and the front cover pops open slightly. Text pages clean and tight.
      Sale

      Ye Old Bookworm
      TX, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good
      Sale

      A Novel Idea Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0767913736 Used-Has cover and page edge wear, tight binding, some marking on text, great reading/study copy: Prompt shipping and professional packing.
      Sale

      Ed's Editions, LLC
      SC, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail.
      Sale

      Second Chance Books
      OK, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good 2006 Broadway Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. ~Ships Fast~
      Sale

      CPK Sales
      HI, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good 2006 Anchor Books Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast!
      Sale

      CPK Sales
      HI, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good trade paperback. Covers are creased, bottom corner of back cover missing. Black-and-white photos.
      Sale

      The Book House - Saint Louis
      MO, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): VG-
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.37
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $12.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $12.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0767913736.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $13.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding with clean text. Fine Cover has slight wear along edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. At once an incredible adventure narrative and a penetrating biographical portrait, "The River of Doubt" is the true story of Theodore Roosevelt's harrowing exploration of one of the most dangerous rivers on Earth.
      Sale

      viveka books
      MA, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0767913736. This book is brand new; never used or opened. This is a softcover edition so it may have some shelfwear.; 1 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 432 pages.
      Sale

      Mahler Books
      TX, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      At once an incredible adventure narrative and a penetrating biographical portrait, "The River of Doubt" is the true story of Theodore Roosevelt's harrowing exploration of one of the most dangerous rivers on earth.
      The River of Doubt--it is a black, uncharted tributary of the Amazon that snakes through one of the most treacherous jungles in the world. Indians armed with poison-tipped arrows haunt its shadows; piranhas glide through its waters; boulder-strewn rapids turn the river into a roiling cauldron.
      After his humiliating election defeat in 1912, Roosevelt set his sights on the most punishing physical challenge he could find, the first descent of an unmapped, rapids-choked tributary of the Amazon. Together with his son Kermit and Brazil's most famous explorer, Candido Mariano da Silva Rondon, Roosevelt accomplished a feat so great that many at the time refused to believe it. In the process, he changed the map of the western hemisphere forever.
      Along the way, Roosevelt and his men faced an unbelievable series of hardships, losing their canoes and supplies to punishing whitewater rapids, and enduring starvation, Indian attack, disease, drowning, and a murder within their own ranks. Three men died, and Roosevelt was brought to the brink of suicide. "The River of Doubt" brings alive these extraordinary events in a powerful nonfiction narrative thriller that happens to feature one of the most famous Americans who ever lived.
      From the soaring beauty of the Amazon rain forest to the darkest night of Theodore Roosevelt's life, here is Candice Millard's dazzling debut.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 416 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Broadway Books (Oct. 31st, 2006)
      • ISBN-10: 0767913736
      • ISBN-13: 9780767913737
      • Dimensions: 5.27 x 8.01 x 0.96 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.77 lbs
      • Categories: Presidents Biography & Heads of State Biography Expeditions Discoveries

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $12.90 (Save 14.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.