icon Books donated: 6,121,505 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,512.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,689,585
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Creative Ability
  • /
  • Psychology
  • /
  • Body, Mind & Spirit
  • / The Rise of the Creative Class
image description
The Rise of the Creative Class: And How It's Transforming Work, Leisure, Community, and Everyday Life
View larger imageView larger image

The Rise of the Creative Class

And How It's Transforming Work, Leisure, Community, and Everyday Life (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Richard Florida

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $16.95 $5.48 (Save 67.7%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.95 $16.21 (Save 4.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The Washington Monthly 2002 Annual Political Book Award WinnerThe Rise of the Creative Class gives us a provocative new way to think about why we live as we do today-and where we might be headed. Weaving storytelling with masses of new and updated research, Richard Florida traces the fundamental theme that runs through a host of seemingly unrelated changes in American society: the growing role of creativity in our economy.Just as William Whyte's 1956 ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.21
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 434.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0465024777 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.
      Sale

      Beagle Books
      CA, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(11 Copies): *USED BOOK*
      Sale

      Book Emporium
      IN, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Fine
      Sale

      beyer & beyer books holding co
      ny, USA

      $7.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Used Paperback, very little writing and highlighting on pages, In Good Condition.
      Sale

      Walkwaybooks
      sc, USA

      $7.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(7 Copies): Good
      Sale

      raleighbooks301
      NC, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      Save Lots Textbooks
      TX, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good. Appears unread with NO markings. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
      Sale

      Book Alley
      CA, USA

      $8.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No jacket Sale for Charity-support our homeless shelter and children's center. All items are donations, but are carefully checked for condition. Very good condition, with just a little wear on the edges and corners.
      Sale

      Volunteers of America WNY
      NY, USA

      $8.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0465024777 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.
      Sale

      Beagle Books
      CA, USA

      $8.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book is in overall good condition! ! Cover shows some edge wear and corners are lightly worn. Pages have a minimal to moderate amount of markings. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0465024777 BINDING IS SOFTCOVER.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $9.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Paperback, no marks noted in text, Each order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.
      Sale

      books4u31
      NC, USA

      $9.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $9.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear-NICE!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $9.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(50 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear-NICE! 0.95 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $9.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0465024777 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! !
      Sale

      GIANTBOOKSALE
      NY, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Big Sky Books Lounge
      TX, USA

      $10.55
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The Washington Monthly 2002 Annual Political Book Award WinnerThe Rise of the Creative Class gives us a provocative new way to think about why we live as we do today-and where we might be headed. Weaving storytelling with masses of new and updated research, Richard Florida traces the fundamental theme that runs through a host of seemingly unrelated changes in American society: the growing role of creativity in our economy.Just as William Whyte's 1956 classic The Organization Man showed how the organizational ethos of that age permeated every aspect of life, Florida describes a society in which the creative ethos is increasingly dominant. Millions of us are beginning to work and live much as creative types like artists and scientists always have-with the result that our values and tastes, our personal relationships, our choices of where to live, and even our sense and use of time are changing. Leading the shift are the nearly 38 million Americans in many diverse fields who create for a living-the Creative Class.The Rise of the Creative Class chronicles the ongoing sea of change in people's choices and attitudes, and shows not only what's happening but also how it stems from a fundamental economic change. The Creative Class now comprises more than thirty percent of the entire workforce. Their choices have already had a huge economic impact. In the future they will determine how the workplace is organized, what companies will prosper or go bankrupt, and even which cities will thrive or wither.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 464 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Basic Books (Mar. 31st, 2004)
      • ISBN-10: 0465024777
      • ISBN-13: 9780465024773
      • Dimensions: 5.42 x 8.06 x 1.26 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.98 lbs
      • Categories: Creative Ability Economic History Social History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $16.95 $5.48 (Save 67.7%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.95 $16.21 (Save 4.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.