icon Books donated: 6,122,046 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,050.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,693,157
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Economic Conditions
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / The Return of the Great Depression
image description
The Return of the Great Depression
View larger imageView larger image

The Return of the Great Depression

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Vox Day

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $9.04

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $23.14 (Save 10.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In this sophisticated yet readable book, Vox Day - one of the few economics writers to predict the current worldwide financial crisis - explains why it is likely to continue.Day shows that the policies being pursued in Europe, Asia, and the United States are very similar to Japan's failed policies of the past twenty years and, therefore, doomed to similar results. According to Day, the economic theories behind those policies are flawed and account ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $23.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $9.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book is either ripped, creased, or bent. 1st Edition. 2009 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2009 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $11.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! 1st Edition. Edition. 2009 Hardcover..
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $11.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New, unread, unused and in perfect condition.
      Sale

      BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS
      NY, USA

      $11.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Used-Very Good
      Sale

      A Novel Idea Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $17.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Signed by the Author
      Sale

      Mark Henderson
      KS, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $19.85
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $23.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1935071181.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $25.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $27.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $34.10
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $39.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER 9.24 by 7 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00266 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover )
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $41.48
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $53.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this sophisticated yet readable book, Vox Day - one of the few economics writers to predict the current worldwide financial crisis - explains why it is likely to continue.Day shows that the policies being pursued in Europe, Asia, and the United States are very similar to Japan's failed policies of the past twenty years and, therefore, doomed to similar results. According to Day, the economic theories behind those policies are flawed and account for why most economists were unable to anticipate the recession or see that their expectations of an imminent recovery are incorrect. Day applies a different theory, the one he used to predict the current crisis, to show that the world is in the early stages of a massive economic contraction. Then he turns to the six scenarios presently envisioned by the world's leading economists and assesses which is most likely to unfold. As the title suggests, Day concludes that the most probable scenario is a Great Depression 2.0 that will be larger in scale and scope than that of the 1930s.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 266 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: WND Books (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1935071181
      • ISBN-13: 9781935071181
      • Dimensions: 6.56 x 9.24 x 0.94 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.07 lbs
      • Categories: Business Economic Conditions

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.04

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $23.14 (Save 10.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.