icon Books donated: 6,122,214 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,217.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,694,261
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Comic Strips & Cartoons
  • /
  • Form
  • /
  • Humor
  • / The Rejection Collection
image description
The Rejection Collection: Cartoons You Never Saw, and Never Will See, in the New Yorker
View larger imageView larger image

The Rejection Collection

Cartoons You Never Saw, and Never Will See, in the New Yorker (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Matthew Diffee , Robert Mankoff

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $20.95 (Save 8.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Each week about fifty "New Yorker" cartoonists submit ten ideas, yielding five hundred cartoons for no more than twenty spots in the magazine. Arguably the most brilliant single-panel-gag cartoonists in the world create a bunch of cartoons every week that never see the light of day.

These rejects were piling up in the dusty corners of studios all over the country. Sam Gross, who has been contributing since 1962, has more than 12,000 rejected cartoons. ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $20.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): Good 1416933395.
      Sale

      Bookmax
      PA, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 1416933395.
      Sale

      Bookmax
      PA, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): Good 1416933395.
      Sale

      BOOKSANDALL
      pa, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Stains on Edges of Pages. Stickers on/in book. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $8.04
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $8.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in NF jacket Blue paper over boards with blue quarter cloth, in blue and white Danny Shanahan cartoon to front, 4to. viii+264pp. Foreword by Robert Mankoff. Cartoons rejected by the New Yorker on grounds of...who knows. Fine/NF. Jacket is price-clipped. Otherwise book and jacket are as new. In Brodart.
      Sale

      Bookfeathers LLC
      PA, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. No marks, like new, excellent condition. We use old stamps for standard shipping. All proceeds are donated to needy organizations.
      Sale

      St Paul's Books
      CA, USA

      $10.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): B/W Cartoons Very Good/Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1416933395 Light edgewear.
      Sale

      Vashon Island Books
      WA, USA

      $10.65
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/VG 9781416933397. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 262 pages; Humor.
      Sale

      Carlson Turner Books
      ME, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. First printing with full number line. Appears unused. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight, boards clean, corners square. Dust jacket has little shelf wear, edge curl, and is shiny and attractive. This is a nice collectible, gift giving quality! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Englewood Books
      MN, USA

      $10.91
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine/Fine 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1-4169-3339-5 Literature 262pp including notes on authors. Plus a list of copyrights of works. Every page is a b/w cartoon.
      Sale

      First Landing Books & Art, Inc
      NC, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing of original 1st edition, NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket (not price-clipped), oversized, no remainder marks
      Sale

      Pettler & Lieberman, Books
      CA, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1416933395 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $13.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1416933395 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.
      Sale

      Ebooksweb
      PA, USA

      $13.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1416933395 may have Reminder mark on the bottom edge Slightly torn Dust Jacket. Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.
      Sale

      Ebooksweb
      PA, USA

      $13.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $20.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Each week about fifty "New Yorker" cartoonists submit ten ideas, yielding five hundred cartoons for no more than twenty spots in the magazine. Arguably the most brilliant single-panel-gag cartoonists in the world create a bunch of cartoons every week that never see the light of day.

      These rejects were piling up in the dusty corners of studios all over the country. Sam Gross, who has been contributing since 1962, has more than 12,000 rejected cartoons. (Seriously. He's been numbering every single cartoon he's ever submitted to "The New Yorker" since the very beginning.) Enter editor Matthew Diffee. He tapped his fellow cartoonists, asking them to rescue these hilarious lost gems. From the artists' stacks of all-time favorite rejects, Diffee handpicked the standouts -- the cream of the crap -- and created "The Rejection Collection," a place where good ideas go when they die. Too risque, silly, or weird for "The New Yorker," the cartoons in this book offer something no other collection has: They have never been seen in print until now.

      With a foreword by "New Yorker" cartoon editor Robert Mankoff that explains the sound judgment, respectability, and scruples not found anywhere in these pages, and handwritten questionnaires that introduce the quirky character of each artist, "The Rejection Collection" will appeal to fans of "The New Yorker."..and to anyone with a slightly sick sense of humor.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 262 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment (Oct. 31st, 2006)
      • ISBN-10: 1416933395
      • ISBN-13: 9781416933397
      • Dimensions: 8.42 x 10.28 x 0.81 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.18 lbs
      • Categories: Comic Strips Cartoon

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $20.95 (Save 8.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.