icon Books donated: 6,098,840 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,001,943.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,539,987
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Theory
  • /
  • Economics
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / The Real Wealth of Nations
image description
The Real Wealth of Nations: Creating a Caring Economics
View larger imageView larger image

The Real Wealth of Nations

Creating a Caring Economics (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Riane Tennenhaus Eisler

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.77

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.77 (Save 6.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The great problems of our time such as poverty, inequality, war, terrorism, and environmental degradation are due in part to our flawed economic models that set the wrong priorities and misallocate resources. Conventional economic measures, policies, and practices fail to give visibility and value to the most essential human work the work of caring and caregiving. This powerful book proposes that we need a radical reformulation of economics, one that ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.77
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $6.77
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwill Indust. of San Diego
      CA, USA

      $6.77
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.
      Sale

      Thrift It
      DC, USA

      $6.77
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. 2008 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $8.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Great Shape! 2008 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $10.49
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! 2008 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $12.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $15.98
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Last One! Supplies very limited.
      Sale

      Snez & Johnson Booksellers
      NY, USA

      $16.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.77
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1576756297.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $20.41
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1576756297 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $20.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $20.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p.
      Sale

      bookmiracles
      FL, USA

      $22.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $28.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $39.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The great problems of our time such as poverty, inequality, war, terrorism, and environmental degradation are due in part to our flawed economic models that set the wrong priorities and misallocate resources. Conventional economic measures, policies, and practices fail to give visibility and value to the most essential human work the work of caring and caregiving. This powerful book proposes that we need a radical reformulation of economics, one that supports caring and caregiving at the individual, organizational, societal, and environmental levels. This "caring economics" takes into account the full spectrum of economic activities from the life-sustaining activities of the household, to the life-enriching activities of caregivers and communities of all types, to the life-supporting processes of nature. Eisler exposes the economic double standard that devalues anything stereotypically associated with women and femininity and shows how this distorts our values and our lives.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 318 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers (Nov. 30th, 2008)
      • ISBN-10: 1576756297
      • ISBN-13: 9781576756294
      • Dimensions: 6.22 x 9.16 x 0.85 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.06 lbs
      • Categories: Economics Theory

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.77

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.77 (Save 6.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.