icon Books donated: 6,115,363 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,018,395.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,649,043
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Royalty
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / The Queen Mother
image description
The Queen Mother: The Official Biography
View larger imageView larger image

The Queen Mother

The Official Biography (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by William Shawcross

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $40.00 $6.48 (Save 83.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $40.00 $35.21 (Save 12.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The official and definitive biography of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: consort of King George VI, mother of Queen Elizabeth II, grandmother of Prince Charles--and the most beloved British monarch of the twentieth century.
Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon--the ninth of the Earl of Strathmore's ten children--was born on August 4, 1900, and, certainly, no one could have imagined that her long life (she died in 2002) would come to reflect ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $35.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Very Good Condition. Some minor underlining on couple of pages. Email Notification. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      OceanWaveBooks.com
      CA, USA

      $9.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New
      Sale

      Holly's Book Rack
      OH, USA

      $13.50
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $14.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in Fine jacket Unused copy, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy rear flap creased. Immed shipping.
      Sale

      Bookshelfillers
      NJ, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Knopf, 2009. 2nd Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Small DJ spine edge tear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $15.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1400043042 1st edition, 1st printing, not the book club ed.; both book/DJ are VG+, DJ cover added.
      Sale

      betabeta
      CT, USA

      $19.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1400043042 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
      Sale

      CambridgeBookstore.com
      MA, USA

      $19.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1400043042 1st edition, 1st printing; both book/DJ are VG+
      Sale

      betabeta
      CT, USA

      $23.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket Ex Library book, with a note written on the front cover page. MacMillan London 2009, 1st edition in dust jacket.
      Sale

      Exeter House Books
      VIC, AUS

      $23.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $23.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1096 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $24.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket 9781400043040. Tight, clean and crisp. A faint hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise As New. An excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library.; 8vo; 1120 pages.
      Sale

      Eliabooks
      CA, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1400043042.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $29.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket Ex Library book, with a note written on the front cover page. MacMillan London 2009, 1st edition in dust jacket.
      Sale

      Exeter House Books
      VIC, AUS

      $30.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $32.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $35.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $35.37
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. NEW, Hardcover edition. ISBN 1400043042 NEW, Hardcover edition. ISBN 1400043042 NEW, Hardcover edition. ISBN 1400043042
      Sale

      KAKBooks
      CA, USA

      $36.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The official and definitive biography of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: consort of King George VI, mother of Queen Elizabeth II, grandmother of Prince Charles--and the most beloved British monarch of the twentieth century.
      Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon--the ninth of the Earl of Strathmore's ten children--was born on August 4, 1900, and, certainly, no one could have imagined that her long life (she died in 2002) would come to reflect a changing nation over the ourse of an entire century. Now, William Shawcross--given unrestricted access to the Queen Mother's personal papers, letters, and diaries--gives us a portrait of unprecedented vividness and detail. Here is the girl who helped convalescing soldiers during the First World War . . . the young Duchess of York helping her reluctant husband assume the throne when his brother abdicated . . . the Queen refusing to take refuge from the bombing of London, risking her own life to instill courage and hope in others who were living through the Blitz . . . the dowager Queen--the last Edwardian, the charming survivor of a long-lost era--representing her nation at home and abroad . . . the matriarch of the Royal Family and "the nation's best-loved grandmother."
      A revelatory royal biography that is, as well, a singular history of Britain in the twentieth century.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 1096 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1400043042
      • ISBN-13: 9781400043040
      • Dimensions: 6.54 x 9.62 x 2.13 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.51 lbs
      • Categories: Royalty Biography & Royalty Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $40.00 $6.48 (Save 83.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $40.00 $35.21 (Save 12.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.