icon Books donated: 6,120,828 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,685,116
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Relativity
  • /
  • Science Books
  • / The Principle of Relativity
image description
The Principle of Relativity: A Collection of Original Memoirs on the Special and General Theory of Relativity
View larger imageView larger image

The Principle of Relativity (Dover Books on Physics)

A Collection of Original Memoirs on the Special and General Theory of Relativity (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by H. A. Lorentz , Albert Einstein , H. Minkowski

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.24

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.57

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Here are the 11 papers that forged the general and special theories of relativity: seven papers by Einstein, plus two papers by Lorentz and one each by Minkowski and Weyl. "A thrill to read again the original papers by these giants." -- "School Science and Mathematics." 1923 edition.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $11.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Scuff marks on the front cover otherwise clean and smoke free no highlighting, rips or tears/ A collection of original, papers on the special and general theory of relativity.
      Sale

      Rainbow Bear Books and Misc.
      OK, USA

      $6.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Clean and smoke free, no highlighting, rips or tears.
      Sale

      Rainbow Bear Books and Misc.
      OK, USA

      $6.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1952. Trade paperback.
      Sale

      BookZone Illinois
      IL, USA

      $6.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Reprint. 1952. Paperback. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1952. Paperback. Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $8.64
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $8.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Physics. Audience: General/trade. math book specialists
      Sale

      McLaughlin
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG 216pp. Corners lightly rubbed; owner name fep.
      Sale

      Priceless Books
      IL, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book Very good copy in Trade Paperback.
      Sale

      McAllister & Solomon Books
      NC, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Soft cover in near fine condition, date in ink on first blank page.
      Sale

      bingobooks2
      OR, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback reprint of the 1923 translation, 216 pages; ink signature/date inside front cover.
      Sale

      Mimico BOOKS
      ON, CAN

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $11.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(5 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $11.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $11.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- 0486600815. Very slight shelfwear to cover. Sunned spine.; A near fine copy. No notes, underlining or highlighting. Orange matte softcover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. "This new Dover (S81) edition is an unaltered and unabridged republication of the 1923 translation first published by Methuen and Company, Ltd." No other publication date indicated.; Dover Books on Physics; 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 216 pages.
      Sale

      Rhyme and Reason Books
      OH, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- 0486600815. Very good-book has some wear to cover and sporadic notes throughout. Binding is nice and tight. Fit for study. Dover Books on Physics. 216 pages.
      Sale

      Points West Fine Books, LLC.
      CO, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Here are the 11 papers that forged the general and special theories of relativity: seven papers by Einstein, plus two papers by Lorentz and one each by Minkowski and Weyl. "A thrill to read again the original papers by these giants." -- "School Science and Mathematics." 1923 edition.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 216 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Dover Publications (Jun. 30th, 1952)
      • ISBN-10: 0486600815
      • ISBN-13: 9780486600819
      • Dimensions: 5.37 x 7.99 x 0.50 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.52 lbs
      • Categories: Relativity Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.24

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.57

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.