icon Books donated: 6,121,860 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,865.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,930
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / The Phantom Tollbooth
image description
The Phantom Tollbooth
View larger imageView larger image

The Phantom Tollbooth

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Norton Juster , Jules Feiffer

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $19.95 $11.48 (Save 42.5%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $19.95 $18.52 (Save 7.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Illustrated in black-and-white. We're celebrating the thirty-fifth anniversary (1996) of this modern kids' classic with a special hardcover edition! This ingenious fantasy centeres around Milo, a bored ten-year-old who comes home to find a large toy tollbooth sitting in his room. Joining forces with a watchdog named Tock, Milo drives through the tollbooth's gates and begins a memorable journey. He meets such characters as the foolish, yet lovable ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $11.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $18.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Minor shelf ware. publisher's remainder mark. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
      Sale

      Books From California
      CA, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: Feiffer, Jules New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $14.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0394815009.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $16.59
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $18.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: Feiffer, Jules New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $19.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $19.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0394815009.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $20.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(10 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $21.17
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $21.40
      FREE
      Add
      New: New ABSOLUTELY BRAND NEW! Ships out within 24 hours! International and expedited shipping available.
      Sale

      LaCelle Books
      NY, USA

      $21.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(10 Copies): Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $21.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $21.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $32.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $48.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Jules Feiffer Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author A Very Good copy in decorated paper-covered boards, in a lightly edge-worn Very Good or better dust jacket. Mild tanning at the top edge of the text block, else tight and clean. No date on this printing ($15.95 price on the dust jacket), but estimated c.1990. Signed by author Norton Juster at the title page.
      Sale

      Row by Row Bookshop
      NC, USA

      $178.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Very Good jacket Signed By Author. 0394815009 Fine condition Book in Very Good Dust Jacket. Later printing. Signed Flat by Author inside the front of the book. Binding is Hardcover. Very good/Near fine condition of book and cover. Just slight general wear to edges. Very clean inside, minimal slanting of binding otherwise excellent condition. Near Fine mylar protected Dust Jacket, with just the slightest signs of wear. No tears or chips unless specifically mentioned but price clipped. Also not stated so, but according to the ISBN inside this appears to be the 35th Anniversary Edition published in 1996. *
      Sale

      FatCityBooks - Booksellers
      ca, USA

      $203.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Illustrated in black-and-white. We're celebrating the thirty-fifth anniversary (1996) of this modern kids' classic with a special hardcover edition! This ingenious fantasy centeres around Milo, a bored ten-year-old who comes home to find a large toy tollbooth sitting in his room. Joining forces with a watchdog named Tock, Milo drives through the tollbooth's gates and begins a memorable journey. He meets such characters as the foolish, yet lovable Humbug, the Mathemagician, and the not-so-wicked "Which," Faintly Macabre, who gives Milo the "impossible" mission of returning two princesses to the Kingdom of Wisdom...

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 256 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers (Aug. 31st, 1961)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0394815009
      • ISBN-13: 9780394815008
      • Dimensions: 6.30 x 9.10 x 0.90 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.96 lbs
      • Categories: Classic Children's Books

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $19.95 $11.48 (Save 42.5%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $19.95 $18.52 (Save 7.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.