icon Books donated: 6,120,942 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,951.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,685,866
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Pawnbroker
image description
The Pawnbroker
View larger imageView larger image

The Pawnbroker (Harvest/HBJ Book)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Edward Lewis Wallant

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.27

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Sol Nazerman survived the Holocaust. His wife and children did not -he witnessed their murder in a concentration camp. He is now a Harlem pawnbroker, emotionally dead and indifferent to the desperation around him, running his shop as a front for a racketeer. Made into an Academy Award-winning film starring Rod Steiger, this is one of the most moving pieces in modern fiction.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $15.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0156714221 Shows light or moderate wear. Used textbooks may not always include cd or other accessories.
      Sale

      Total Quality Books, LLC
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 10/9/1978 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 10/9/1978 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 10/9/1978 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Acceptable condition. Former Library book.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $4.84
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Paperback. Well worn but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. Tracking info provided on all orders.
      Sale

      TangledWebMysteries.com
      ME, USA

      $5.87
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Book is in acceptable condition. Cover shows considerable wear and tear and pages are moderate to highly marked. Water stain on bottom corner. Does not affect the text. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Condition Good, all pages free of markings, crease on back cover. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0156714221. ISBN/EAN: 9780156714228. Inventory No: ABE538695651.
      Sale

      A2ZBooks
      Ky, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0156714221. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 279 pages; White trade size paperback with handling soil and wear. Text pages clean and tight.
      Sale

      Ye Old Bookworm
      TX, USA

      $8.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Yellowing pages. Light shelf wear.
      Sale

      lorem ipsum books
      MA, USA

      $9.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0156714221 Fiction-General Very good. Minor creasing. Clean copy.
      Sale

      Robinson Street Books
      NY, USA

      $9.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Light wear to cover. NO marks in text; binding is tight. A very nice copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
      Sale

      Book Alley
      CA, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 279 pages (L2).
      Sale

      Vicki Allison Signed Books
      IL, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Crucified Man cover art VERY GOOD Condition 5x8" Paper Covers 279pg BLACK TITLES ON WHITE COVERS. JOHN ALCORN COVER ART. NOTE THE ILUST ON COVER IS OF MAN IN RAGS CRUCIFED ON 3 PAWN SHOP BALLS....EARLY COPY BY THIS PUBLISHER..
      Sale

      Wonderful Books By Mail
      CA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good, Trade Paper, remainder mark, corners gently pushed, 279 pages.
      Sale

      The Book House - Saint Louis
      MO, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0156714221 8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches Book Description Sol Nazerman survived the Holocaust. His wife and children did not-he witnessed their murder in a concentration camp. He is now a Harlem pawnbroker, emotionally dead and indifferent to the desperation around him, running his shop as a front for a racketeer. Made into an Academy Award-winning film starring Rod Steiger, this is one of the most moving pieces in modern fiction.
      Sale

      Robinson Street Books
      NY, USA

      $13.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(8 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.27
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Sol Nazerman survived the Holocaust. His wife and children did not -he witnessed their murder in a concentration camp. He is now a Harlem pawnbroker, emotionally dead and indifferent to the desperation around him, running his shop as a front for a racketeer. Made into an Academy Award-winning film starring Rod Steiger, this is one of the most moving pieces in modern fiction.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 288 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Mariner Books (Oct. 31st, 1978)
      • ISBN-10: 0156714221
      • ISBN-13: 9780156714228
      • Dimensions: 5.34 x 8.01 x 0.66 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.60 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.27

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.