icon Books donated: 6,121,936 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,940.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,692,426
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • American
  • /
  • Literary Criticism
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Outlandish Companion
image description
The Outlandish Companion: In Which Much is Revealed Regarding Claire and Jamie Fraser, Their Lives and Times, Antecedents, Adventures, Companion
View larger imageView larger image

The Outlandish Companion

In Which Much is Revealed Regarding Claire and Jamie Fraser, Their Lives and Times, Antecedents, Adventures, Companion (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Diana Gabaldon

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $13.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.23

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"New York Times" bestselling author Diana Gabaldon has captured the hearts of millions with her critically acclaimed novels, Outlander. Dragonfly In Amber, Voyager, and Drums Of Autumn. From the moment Claire Randall accidentally steps through a magical stone that transports her back in time more than 200 years to 1743, and into the arms of Scottish soldier Jamie Fraser, readers have been enthralled with this epic saga of time travel, adventure, and ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $30.23
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $16.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $18.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding is in excellent condition, very tight. Pages are unmarked, edges have a hint of smudging. Dust jacket has a minor crease to the front, slight edgewear. No price on flap. Glossary and pronunciation guide to Gaelic terms and usage. Fully explicated Gabaldon Theory of Time Travel. FAQ and surprising answers. An annotated bibliography. Tips, personal stories-even a recipe or two! Essays about medicine and magic in the 18th century. Full synopses. A complete listing of the characters, extensively researched family trees and genealogical notes. Professionally cast horoscopes for Jamie and Claire.
      Sale

      The Book Case
      PA, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0385324138 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships from TN.
      Sale

      Book-a-lot
      TN, USA

      $19.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $21.71
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket New hardback book with publisher's inventory dot on bottom edges. We ship each business day; single CDs & DVDs upgraded to 1st class! We replace all cases with new if possible. Tracking provided.
      Sale

      One Good Turn Books
      OH, USA

      $23.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in J Very Good jacket Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail.
      Sale

      Second Chance Books
      OK, USA

      $23.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dampstaining to page edges.
      Sale

      Arizona Book Gallery
      AZ, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As new in as new dust jacket. 1999 STATED FIRST EDITION. Clean, tight copy with no writing. As new dust jacket with very light shelf wear. A VERY NICE SOLID COPY! YOU WON T FIND BETTER CUSTOMER SERVICE! Nevada Books is a name you can trust for great service and customer satisfaction.
      Sale

      Nevada Books
      NV, USA

      $25.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder marks, covers/pgs flat w/shapr corners, very slight shelf wear 577 numbered pgs., Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. USPS tracking numbers for all orders. E-mail us for photos/questions about this book. Prompt orders processing/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating.
      Sale

      Hand To Hand Books
      Ga, USA

      $25.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0385324138.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Book like new inside, slight shelf wear to cover and DJ Sewn binding, cloth and paper over boards, gilt lettering on spine, 576 pgs., bibliography, illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      booksbyursula
      OH, USA

      $26.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $28.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good/Very Good 0385324138 DJ flap price ofg $24.95. A clean and bright book. DJ protected in a Gaylord Mylar sleeve.
      Sale

      Oak Tree Books
      OK, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in As New jacket The ultimate companion guide to the bestselling "Outlander" series. Some white-out on page edges, banishing some color bleeding. Book and jacket appear bright and clean, binding firm.
      Sale

      Marie Bottini, Bookseller
      CA, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $30.23
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "New York Times" bestselling author Diana Gabaldon has captured the hearts of millions with her critically acclaimed novels, Outlander. Dragonfly In Amber, Voyager, and Drums Of Autumn. From the moment Claire Randall accidentally steps through a magical stone that transports her back in time more than 200 years to 1743, and into the arms of Scottish soldier Jamie Fraser, readers have been enthralled with this epic saga of time travel, adventure, and love everlasting.
      Now Diana Gabaldon has written the ultimate companion guide to her bestselling series, the book only she could write - a beautifully illustrated compendium of all things Outlandish. As a special bonus for those who are eagerly awaiting the next appearance of Jamie and Claire, she includes never - before - published excerpts from upcoming works in the series. And there's lots more in this lavish keepsake volume for the many devoted fans who yearn to learn the stories behind the stories:
      - Full synopses of Outlander, Dragonfly in Amber, Voyager, and Drums of Autumn
      - A complete listing of the characters in all four novels, including extensively researched family trees and genealogical notes
      - Professionally cast horoscopes for Jamie and Claire
      - A comprehensive glossary and pronunciation guide to Gaelic terms and usage
      - The fully explicated Gabaldon Theory of Time Travel
      - Frequently asked questions to the author and her (sometimes surprising) answers
      - An annotated bibliography
      - Tips, personal stories - even a recipe or two
      - Essays about medicine and magic in the eighteenth century, researching historical fiction, and more
      With the insight, humor, and eye for detail that has made her novels such an outstanding success story. Diana Gabaldon here gives her readers the best gift of all--The Outlandish Companion.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 608 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Delacorte Press (Jun. 30th, 1999)
      • ISBN-10: 0385324138
      • ISBN-13: 9780385324137
      • Dimensions: 7.31 x 9.58 x 1.84 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.50 lbs
      • Categories: General American Literary Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $13.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.23

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.