icon Books donated: 6,120,105 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,117.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,680,341
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Moviegoer
image description
The Moviegoer
View larger imageView larger image

The Moviegoer

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Walker Percy

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $14.95 $5.48 (Save 63.3%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.95 $12.87 (Save 13.9%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Winner of the 1961 National Book Award
The dazzling novel that established Walker Percy as one of the major voices in Southern
literature is now available for the first time in Vintage paperback.
"The Moviegoer" is Binx Bolling, a young New Orleans stockbroker who surveys the world with
the detached gaze of a Bourbon Street dandy even as he yearns for a spiritual redemption he
cannot bring himself to believe in. On the eve of his ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $12.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0375701966 Thanks YE36.
      Sale

      Nangsuer
      Fl, USA

      $5.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback.
      Sale

      Housing Works UBC
      NY, USA

      $5.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable May have some marks or highlights.
      Sale

      Central Valley Books
      CA, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable "Acceptable" Items have significant defects, but lack the most serious defects possible. We make every effort to identify defects, but as we're only human, we do occasionally miss one. If you get a problem book be sure to contact us.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some cover and read wear, pages clean, binding good. YY3 Shipped with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      ACSBOOKS
      OH, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon-Fri. Good condition books have minimal highlighting, minimal wear and tear.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $7.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0375701966 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!
      Sale

      Avenue Book & Co.
      IN, USA

      $7.28
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good + Thumbed and rubbed and cover minorly separating from block, else tight and clean.
      Sale

      Burke's Book Store
      TN, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0375701966 Good.
      Sale

      Book Castle
      MO, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Best possible copy will ship.
      Sale

      neebo207
      TX, USA

      $9.31
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $10.13
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $10.23
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $10.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1998 NEAR FINE, Vintage International; no dust jacket as issued. Very tight binding; square; no spine or hinge crease, a bit of edge wear near bottom; clean, bright pages; no marks. 241 p. (3835) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. (scanned image is of actual book)
      Sale

      Billstrom Enterprises
      CA, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0375701966 PAGES TANNED.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): [USED/GOOD: Copy may contain writing and/or highlighting, store stickers, and show normal wear. Does NOT include access codes or other perishable components. Contains CD/DVD/etc **if originally provided by publisher** unless listed as text only. ] [PROCESSING: Allow two business days. ][SHIPPING TIME (After Processing): Varies by destination and shipping method selected at checkout. ][Free tracking on all orders. Professional booksellers. Inquiries welcome. ]
      Sale

      HappyValleyBooks
      pa, USA

      $10.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Little to no damage.
      Sale

      Reader's Cove Bookstore
      CO, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $12.87
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Winner of the 1961 National Book Award
      The dazzling novel that established Walker Percy as one of the major voices in Southern
      literature is now available for the first time in Vintage paperback.
      "The Moviegoer" is Binx Bolling, a young New Orleans stockbroker who surveys the world with
      the detached gaze of a Bourbon Street dandy even as he yearns for a spiritual redemption he
      cannot bring himself to believe in. On the eve of his thirtieth birthday, he occupies
      himself dallying with his secretaries and going to movies, which provide him with the
      "treasurable moments" absent from his real life. But one fateful Mardi Gras, Binx embarks
      on a hare-brained quest that outrages his family, endangers his fragile cousin Kate, and
      sends him reeling through the chaos of New Orleans' French Quarter. Wry and wrenching, rich
      in irony and romance, The Moviegoer is a genuine American classic.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 256 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books USA (Apr. 30th, 1998)
      • ISBN-10: 0375701966
      • ISBN-13: 9780375701962
      • Dimensions: 5.20 x 8.00 x 0.52 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.42 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $14.95 $5.48 (Save 63.3%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.95 $12.87 (Save 13.9%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.