icon Books donated: 6,121,424 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,431.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,689,050
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Spiritual Growth
  • /
  • Christian Life
  • /
  • Religion
  • / The Hole in Our Gospel
image description
The Hole in Our Gospel: What Does God Expect of Us? the Answer That Changed My Life and Might Just Change the World
View larger imageView larger image

The Hole in Our Gospel

What Does God Expect of Us? the Answer That Changed My Life and Might Just Change the World (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Richard Stearns , Thomas Nelson Publishers

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.44

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.25

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"Preach the Gospel always. Use words if necessary." - St. Francis of Assisi
It's 1998 and Richard Stearns' heart is breaking as he sits in a mud hut and listens to the story of an orphaned child in Rakai, Uganda. His journey to this place took more than a long flight from the United States to Africa. It took answering God's call on his life, a call that hurtled him out of his presidential corner office at Lenox-America's finest tableware company-to ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Goodwill of Orange County
      CA, USA

      $6.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair in fair dust jacket. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.
      Sale

      BooksForGoodwillGetJobs
      MN, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good condition. Good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages and cover are intact with limited wear. This book does not appear to have any writing or other markings.
      Sale

      GW Spokane Books
      WA, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used-Good.
      Sale

      Goodwillnyonline
      NY, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Overall good condition inside.
      Sale

      Salvo Books
      CA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0785229183 BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $7.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good jacket 0785229183 Very Good.
      Sale

      Book Castle
      MO, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0785229183 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket. Minor highlighting observed. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Bayou Bengal Books
      LA, USA

      $10.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Cover Art Good in Very Good jacket Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Some of the pages has underlining.........Check out our books on tape.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.
      Sale

      Add-More Books
      va, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0785229183 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
      Sale

      CambridgeBookstore.com
      MA, USA

      $11.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New It's 1998 and Richard Stearns' heart is breaking as he sits in a mud hut and listens to the story of an orphaned child in Rakai, Uganda. His journey to this place took more than a long flight from the United States to Africa. It took answering God's call on his life, a call that hurtled him out of his presidential corner office at Lenox-America's finest tableware company-to this humble corner of Uganda. This is a story of how a corporate CEO faced his own struggle to obey God whatever the cost, and his passionate call for Christians to change the world by actively living out their faith. Using his own journey as an example, Stearns explores the hole that exists in our understanding of the Gospel.
      Sale

      Books MN
      MN, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good
      Sale

      A Novel Idea Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Very Good. Copyright 2009 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, moderate wear on the dust jacket.
      Sale

      Shootingstar Media
      IL, USA

      $13.35
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Preach the Gospel always. Use words if necessary." - St. Francis of Assisi
      It's 1998 and Richard Stearns' heart is breaking as he sits in a mud hut and listens to the story of an orphaned child in Rakai, Uganda. His journey to this place took more than a long flight from the United States to Africa. It took answering God's call on his life, a call that hurtled him out of his presidential corner office at Lenox-America's finest tableware company-to this humble corner of Uganda.

      This is a story of how a corporate CEO faced his own struggle to obey God whatever the cost, and his passionate call for Christians to change the world by actively living out their faith. Using his own journey as an example, Stearns explores the hole that exists in our understanding of the Gospel.

      Two thousand years ago, twelve people changed the world. Stearns believes it can happen again.

      "Read this compelling story and urgent call for change-Richard Stearns is a contemporary Amos crying 'let justice roll down like waters x2026;.' Justice is a serious gospel-prophetic mandate. Far too many American Christians for too long a time have left the cause to 'others.' Read it as an altar call."

      --Eugene H. Peterson, translator of The Message, Professor Emeritus of Spiritual Theology, Regent College, Vancouver, BC

      "Rich Stearns calls us to exhilarating obedience to God's life-altering, world-changing command to reflect his love to our neighbors at home and globally. The Hole in Our Gospel is imbued with the hope of what is possible when God's people are transformed to live radically in light of his great love."

      --Gary Haugen, President & CEO, International Justice Mission

      "Richard Stearns is quite simply one of the finest leaders I have ever known.... When he became president of World Vision I had a front row seat to witness the way God used his mind and heart to inspire thousands.... His new book, The Hole In Our Gospel will call you to a higher level of discipleship.... Now is the time...Richard Stearns has the strategy...your move "

      --Bill Hybels, Founding and Senior Pastor, Willow Creek Community Church, South Barrington, IL

      "Rich Stearns has given us a book that makes absolutely clear what God hopes for and expects from each of us.... He reminded me of my personal responsibilities and the priority I must give them and also where life's true rewards and fulfillment are to be found."

      --Jim Morris, former executive director, United Nations World Food Program

      "World Vision plays a strategic role on our globe. As the largest relief organization in the history of the world, they initiate care and respond to crisis. Rich Stearns navigates this mercy mission with great skill. His book urges us to think again about the opportunity to love our neighbor and comfort the afflicted. His message is timely and needed. May God bless him, the mission of World Vision and all who embrace it."

      --Max Lucado, author of 3:16-The Numbers of Hope, Minister of Writing and Preaching, Oak Hills Church, San Antonio, TX

      "Rich Stearns has penned a passionate and persuasive book aimed at Christians who find themselves absorbed with their own existence, pursuing the American dream of health, wealth and happiness. Rich traces his own spiritual journey from having it all, to sacrificial living on behalf of those who have nothing. Not only is Rich eloquent, he's right."

      --Kay Warren, Executive Director HIV/AIDS Initiative at Saddleback Church, Lake Forest, CA

      "An urgent, powerful summons to live like Jesus. Stearns weaves solid theology, moving stories, and his own journey of faith into a compelling call to live the whole Gospel. Highly recommended "

      --Ronald J. Sider, President, Evangelicals for Social Action, Author of Rich Christians in an Age of Hunger

      "With passionate urging and earnestness, Rich Stearns challenges Christians to embrace the whole Gospel of Jesus Christ by embracing the neediest and most vulnerable among us. After reading the moving stories, the compelling facts and figures, and Stearns' excellent application of scripture and his own experiences at World Vision, you will no doubt be asking yourself: What should I do?"

      --Chuck Colson, Founder, Prison Fellowship

      "This book is a clarion call for the church to arise and answer the question, "Who is my neighbor?..". If you read this book, you will be inspired, but if you do what this book is asking, you will be forever changed. Rich Stearns' book is like a safari for hurting souls that cannot be written in the safety of an office suite.... If you have been feeling something missing or an aching emptiness inside, read The Hole in our Gospel. It will show you how to fill that void "

      --T.D. Jakes Sr., The Potter's House of Dallas, Inc.

      "Rich Stearns' book is showing us through stories and examples how it is better to see a sermon rather than hear one. This is an important book for all of us "

      --Tony Hall, US Ambassador and former US Congressman

      "This is much more than "just another book" from a Christian leader. It's a message to Christendom that we all need."

      --Dr. Tony Campolo, Professor Emeritus of Sociology at Eastern University, author of Red Letter Christians "This book represents a powerful personal story; face to face experiences with the poor which changed the author's life, plus, an insightful scriptural commentary. As happened with Bob Pierce, founder of World Vision; Richard Stearns' heart has been broken with the things that break the heart of God. Now, Stearns is using his considerable CEO skills to serve the poor and oppressed. I highly recommend this book."

      --John M. Perkins, President, John M. Perkins Foundation for Reconciliation & Development, Inc.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 320 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers (Mar. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0785229183
      • ISBN-13: 9780785229186
      • Dimensions: 6.50 x 9.50 x 1.50 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.14 lbs
      • Categories: Christian Spiritual Growth

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.44

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.25

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.