icon Books donated: 6,121,775 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,780.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,363
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Cultural Heritage
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / The Hemingses of Monticello
image description
The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family
View larger imageView larger image

The Hemingses of Monticello

An American Family (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Annette Gordon-Reed

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $18.95 $6.48 (Save 65.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $18.95 $17.74 (Save 6.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

This epic work-named a best book of the year by the Washington Post, Time, the Los Angeles Times, Amazon, the San Francisco Chronicle, and a notable book by the New York Times-tells the story of the Hemingses, whose close blood ties to our third president had been systematically expunged from American history until very recently. Now, historian and legal scholar Annette Gordon-Reed traces the Hemings family from its origins in Virginia in the 1700s ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Pub Date: 9/8/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 816.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Pub Date: 9/8/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 816.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book.
      Sale

      LOOK AT A BOOK
      OH, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Clean pages. Ships fast!
      Sale

      Book Books
      MA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon-Fri. Good condition books have minimal highlighting, minimal wear and tear.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(37 Copies): Fine 0393337766 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Worn & dirty cover, overall good condition inside.
      Sale

      Salvo Books
      CA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Nice reading copy!
      Sale

      Top Shelf Books Illinois
      IL, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good VG Soft cover. Â Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Â Very Good condition.
      Sale

      oblivion books
      wa, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. First Norton Paperback Printing. Large thick paperback: 18.95 printed on back. No Jacket. Pristine text but for just a bit of occassional random yellow highlighting up to page 50__/ b&w illustrations/ white edges/ excellent illustrated cover. Excellent crisp condition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.
      Sale

      Sabal Books
      FL, USA

      $10.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No jacket (paperback) As new. One minor scrape on front cover. Minor shelf wear. Very nice copy that appears to be unread.
      Sale

      Ship Today Books
      NC, USA

      $11.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: New NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight wear and /or a publisher's remainder mark! New and unread but may have some small amount of shelf wear possible including remainder marks. All orders ship quickly from our centrally-located warehouse!
      Sale

      YZ Books
      OH, USA

      $12.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $13.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 802 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Reader's Cove Bookstore
      CO, USA

      $13.23
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $13.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): W.W. Norton 2008. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. National Book Award Winner. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
      Sale

      Sixth Chamber, Inc
      MN, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ 9780393337761. 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 816 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.74
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This epic work-named a best book of the year by the Washington Post, Time, the Los Angeles Times, Amazon, the San Francisco Chronicle, and a notable book by the New York Times-tells the story of the Hemingses, whose close blood ties to our third president had been systematically expunged from American history until very recently. Now, historian and legal scholar Annette Gordon-Reed traces the Hemings family from its origins in Virginia in the 1700s to the family's dispersal after Jefferson's death in 1826. In the mid-1700s the English captain of a trading ship that made runs between England and the Virginia colony fathered a child by an enslaved woman living near Williamsburg. The woman, whose name is unknown and who is believed to have been born in Africa, was owned by the Eppeses, a prominent Virginia family. The captain, whose surname was Hemings, and the woman had a daughter. They named her Elizabeth. So begins The Hemingses of Monticello, Annette Gordon-Reed's "riveting history" of the Hemings family, whose story comes to vivid life in this brilliantly researched and deeply moving work. Gordon-Reed, author of the highly acclaimed historiography Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy, unearths startling new information about the Hemingses, Jefferson, and his white family. Although the book presents the most detailed and richly drawn portrait ever written of Sarah Hemings, better known by her nickname Sally, who bore seven children by Jefferson over the course of their thirty-eight-year liaison, The Hemingses of Monticello tells more than the story of her life with Jefferson and their children. The Hemingses as a whole take their rightful place in the narrative of the family's extraordinary engagement with one of history's most important figures. Not only do we meet Elizabeth Hemings-the family matriarch and mother to twelve children, six by John Wayles, a poor English immigrant who rose to great wealth in the Virginia colony-but we follow the Hemings family as they become the property of Jefferson through his marriage to Martha Wayles. The Hemings-Wayles children, siblings to Martha, played pivotal roles in the life at Jefferson's estate. We follow the Hemingses to Paris, where James Hemings trained as a chef in one of the most prestigious kitchens in France and where Sally arrived as a fourteen-year-old chaperone for Jefferson's daughter Polly; to Philadelphia, where James Hemings acted as the major domo to the newly appointed secretary of state; to Charlottesville, where Mary Hemings lived with her partner, a prosperous white merchant who left her and their children a home and property; to Richmond, where Robert Hemings engineered a plan for his freedom; and finally to Monticello, that iconic home on the mountain, from where most of Jefferson's slaves, many of them Hemings family members, were sold at auction six months after his death in 1826. As The Hemingses of Monticello makes vividly clear, Monticello can no longer be known only as the home of a remarkable American leader, the author of the Declaration of Independence; nor can the story of the Hemingses, whose close blood ties to our third president have been expunged from history until very recently, be left out of the telling of America's story. With its empathetic and insightful consideration of human beings acting in almost unimaginably difficult and complicated family circumstances, The Hemingses of Monticello is history as great literature. It is a remarkable achievement.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 802 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (Sep. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0393337766
      • ISBN-13: 9780393337761
      • Dimensions: 6.16 x 9.18 x 1.43 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.32 lbs
      • Categories: Cultural Heritage Biography & Cultural Heritage Autobiography South State History Slavery

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $18.95 $6.48 (Save 65.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $18.95 $17.74 (Save 6.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.