icon Books donated: 6,122,642 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,644.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,697,089
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Business
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / The Greatest Trade Ever
image description
The Greatest Trade Ever: The Behind-The-Scenes Story of How John Paulson Defied Wall Street and Made Financial History
View larger imageView larger image

The Greatest Trade Ever

The Behind-The-Scenes Story of How John Paulson Defied Wall Street and Made Financial History (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Gregory Zuckerman

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.90

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $18.70

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In 2006, hedge fund manager John Paulson realized something few others suspected--that the housing market and the value of subprime mortgages were grossly inflated and headed for a major fall. Paulson's background was in mergers and acquisitions, however, and he knew little about real estate or how to wager against housing. He had spent a career as an also-ran on Wall Street. But Paulson was convinced this was his chance to make his mark. He just ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $6.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/VG
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $12.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Great shape. Minor wear from use. Light crease to first few pages.
      Sale

      innubibus2000
      IL, USA

      $13.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): As new dust jacket, in mylar. 11.95. As new condition. 295p.
      Sale

      Harvest Book Company
      PA, USA

      $13.66
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Excellent. Choose Expedited for even speedier delivery. We package carefully and ship quickly.
      Sale

      Del Sol Books
      FL, USA

      $16.39
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $17.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.12
      FREE
      Add
      New: New SHIPS FAST FRM NEW YORK.
      Sale

      Books Events Online
      NY, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Xj59Get it fast.
      Sale

      ShipFastFromAustinTexas
      TX, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BOX# ALI0630: Special notes ( ). This book is in Very Good condition, The CDs is (not includes). This book has (0) pages contain HIGHLIGHT, UNDER-LINES, NOTES, & ANSWERS. The Hard Cover tips or Paperback Covers or Stems or Binding is (Good); The Jacket Cover is (not missing). This book was (Not an old Ex-Library s book). If this book is not as better condition than I listed after you received, return it with your note. 4045 NW 185 ST. Miami Gardens, FL 33055 for refund no email or call.
      Sale

      MYSMILLINGBOOK
      FL, USA

      $19.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $112.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $122.55
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $129.11
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In 2006, hedge fund manager John Paulson realized something few others suspected--that the housing market and the value of subprime mortgages were grossly inflated and headed for a major fall. Paulson's background was in mergers and acquisitions, however, and he knew little about real estate or how to wager against housing. He had spent a career as an also-ran on Wall Street. But Paulson was convinced this was his chance to make his mark. He just wasn't sure how to do it. Colleagues at investment banks scoffed at him and investors dismissed him. Even pros skeptical about housing shied away from the complicated derivative investments that Paulson was just learning about. But Paulson and a handful of renegade investors such as Jeffrey Greene and Michael Burry began to bet heavily against risky mortgages and precarious financial companies. Timing is everything, though. Initially, Paulson and the others lost tens of millions of dollars as real estate and stocks continued to soar. Rather than back down, however, Paulson redoubled his bets, putting his hedge fund and his reputation on the line.
      In the summer of 2007, the markets began to implode, bringing Paulson early profits, but also sparking efforts to rescue real estate and derail him. By year's end, though, John Paulson had pulled off the greatest trade in financial history, earning more than $15 billion for his firm--a figure that dwarfed George Soros's billion-dollar currency trade in 1992. Paulson made billions more in 2008 by transforming his gutsy move. Some of the underdog investors who attempted the daring trade also reaped fortunes. But others who got the timing wrong met devastating failure, discovering that being early and right wasn't nearly enough.
      Written by the prizewinning reporter who broke the story in "The Wall Street Journal," "The Greatest Trade Ever "is a superbly written, fast-paced, behind-the-scenes narrative of how a contrarian foresaw an escalating financial crisis--that outwitted Chuck Prince, Stanley O'Neal, Richard Fuld, and Wall Treet's titans--to make financial history.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 295 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Broadway Business (Nov. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0385529910
      • ISBN-13: 9780385529914
      • Dimensions: 6.42 x 9.46 x 1.07 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.11 lbs
      • Categories: Business Biography & Business Autobiography Finance

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.90

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $18.70

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.