icon Books donated: 6,116,504 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,019,532.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,656,578
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Evolution
  • /
  • Life Sciences
  • /
  • Science Books
  • / The Greatest Show on Earth
image description
The Greatest Show on Earth: The Evidence for Evolution
View larger imageView larger image

The Greatest Show on Earth

The Evidence for Evolution (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Richard Dawkins

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $30.00 $8.48 (Save 71.7%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.00 $26.31 (Save 12.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In 2008, a Gallup poll showed that 44 percent of Americans believed God had created man in his present form within the last 10,000 years. In a Pew Forum poll in the same year, 42 percent believed that all life on earth has existed in its present form since the beginning of time.

In 1859 Charles Darwin's masterpiece, "On the Origin of Species," shook society to its core. Darwin was only too aware of the storm his theory of evolution would provoke. ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $26.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Hard cover in dust jacket. Â Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Â Good condition. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. VG-
      Sale

      oblivion books
      wa, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Gift quality, Fine. 8vo. A superior copy in new condition. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $12.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(15 Copies): Fine BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $12.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1416594787 Brand new condition.
      Sale

      Dex Books
      TX, USA

      $12.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/G+; shelfwear to dj
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket New. Brand new book, crisp and clean. Gift quality. NO REMAINDER MARK! ! No highlighting, underlining or any other marks.
      Sale

      Sci Fi, etc.
      TN, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket New. Brand new book, crisp and clean. Gift quality. NO REMAINDER MARK! ! No highlighting, underlining or any other marks.
      Sale

      Sci Fi, etc.
      TN, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket New. Brand new book, crisp and clean. Gift quality. NO REMAINDER MARK! ! No highlighting, underlining or any other marks.
      Sale

      Sci Fi, etc.
      TN, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1416594787.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $13.67
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1416594787 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $13.69
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1416594787.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $14.17
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1416594787 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $14.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(51 Copies): *USED BOOK*
      Sale

      Book Emporium
      IN, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and un price clipped.
      Sale

      Atlanta Vintage Books
      GA, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Would be in Fine/Fine condition but for remainder mark on top of book. Otherwise, in As-New condition, book and dust jacket. Will be bubble-wrapped and shipped in a box.
      Sale

      Fetching Books
      CA, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Big Sky Books Lounge
      TX, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): ISBN: 1416594787. First printing Hardcover. Color photo inserts and black-and-white illustrations in text. Bibliography. Index. ix & 470 pp. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. In mylar sleeve.
      Sale

      Plaza Books
      NV, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 472pp nf/--
      Sale

      Dustjacket Books and Treasures
      NS, CAN

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In 2008, a Gallup poll showed that 44 percent of Americans believed God had created man in his present form within the last 10,000 years. In a Pew Forum poll in the same year, 42 percent believed that all life on earth has existed in its present form since the beginning of time.

      In 1859 Charles Darwin's masterpiece, "On the Origin of Species," shook society to its core. Darwin was only too aware of the storm his theory of evolution would provoke. But he surely would have raised an incredulous eyebrow at the controversy still raging a century and a half later. Evolution is accepted as scientific fact by all reputable scientists and indeed theologians, yet millions of people continue to question its veracity. Now the author of the iconic work "The God Delusion" takes them to task.

      "The Greatest Show on Earth" is a stunning counterattack on advocates of "Intelligent Design," explaining the evidence for evolution while exposing the absurdities of the creationist "argument." Dawkins sifts through rich layers of scientific evidence: from living examples of natural selection to clues in the fossil record; from natural clocks that mark the vast epochs wherein evolution ran its course to the intricacies of developing embryos; from plate tectonics to molecular genetics. Combining these elements and many more, he makes the airtight case that "we find ourselves perched on one tiny twig in the midst of a blossoming and flourishing tree of life and it is no accident, but the direct consequence of evolution by non-random selection."

      "The Greatest Show on Earth" comes at a critical time: systematic opposition to the fact of evolution is menacing as never before. In American schools, and in schools around the world, insidious attempts are made to undermine the status of science in the classroom. Dawkins wields a devastating argument against this ignorance, but his unjaded passion for the natural world turns what might have been a negative argument into a positive offering to the reader: nothing less than a master's vision of life, in all its splendor.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 470 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Free Press (Sep. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1416594787
      • ISBN-13: 9781416594789
      • Dimensions: 6.58 x 9.36 x 1.43 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.66 lbs
      • Categories: Evolution

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $30.00 $8.48 (Save 71.7%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.00 $26.31 (Save 12.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.