icon Books donated: 6,123,004 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,004.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,699,475
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Grapes of Wrath
image description
The Grapes of Wrath
View larger imageView larger image

The Grapes of Wrath

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by John Steinbeck

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $17.00 $4.48 (Save 73.6%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.00 $16.60 (Save 2.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The Grapes of Wrath is a landmark of American literature. A portrait of the conflict between the powerful and the powerless, of one man's fierce reaction to injustice, and of one woman's stoical strength, the novel captures the horrors of the Great Depression and probes into the very nature of equality and justice in America. Although it follows the movement of thousands of men and women and the transformation of an entire nation, The Grapes of Wrath ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.60
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Book shows minimal wear and aging. Cover has creases binding is tight, pages are clean.
      Sale

      gimmbooks
      MI, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwill Indust. of San Diego
      CA, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Cover has a small tear, pages are clean and in good condition. (tpg)
      Sale

      Hillside Books
      LA, USA

      $5.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Book contains water damage throughout book. Does not effect reading. More worn and used than most. Give this book a good home.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(11 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $6.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Steinbeck, John., Penguin Books, 2002, c1967, Centennial Edition, 9th printing, illus. soft cover with French flaps (trade size paperback), very good++, 455 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0142000663, 'A portrait of the conflict between the powerful and the powerless', John Steinbeck Centennial Edition (1902-2002)
      Sale

      Gene Sperry
      MA, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. corners lightly bumped; slight shelf wear; binding tight; pages clean and unmarked; small nick in spine Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. Audience: Young adult.
      Sale

      Oak Street Books
      IL, USA

      $8.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / or dinged corners.
      Sale

      Akea Books
      AZ, USA

      $8.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good. Lightly used, previous retailer's markings in book. NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
      Sale

      Book Alley
      CA, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good + Scuff to fore-edge else tight and clean. One of the beautiful new Penguin trade paperbacks with the flaps.
      Sale

      Burke's Book Store
      TN, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine Tight, clean. The beautiful new trade paperback format with the flaps.
      Sale

      Burke's Book Store
      TN, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Light wear to cover. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.
      Sale

      BookStopColorado
      CO, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0142000663. Centennial Edition; 1.4 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 464 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): B&W cover MIGRANT TRUCK DRAW VERY GOOD Condition 5x8"thick Paper Covers 455pg hailed for its humanity & power...odyssey of the Okies.." Migration Unique In American History". BLACK Titles, TAN SPINE.
      Sale

      Wonderful Books By Mail
      CA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.60
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The Grapes of Wrath is a landmark of American literature. A portrait of the conflict between the powerful and the powerless, of one man's fierce reaction to injustice, and of one woman's stoical strength, the novel captures the horrors of the Great Depression and probes into the very nature of equality and justice in America. Although it follows the movement of thousands of men and women and the transformation of an entire nation, The Grapes of Wrath is also the story of one Oklahoma family, the Joads, who are driven off their homestead and forced to travel west to the promised land of California. Out of their trials and their repeated collisions against the hard realities of an America divided into Haves and Have-Nots evolves a drama that is intensely human yet majestic in its scale and moral vision, elemental yet plainspoken, tragic but ultimately stirring in its human dignity.

      First published in 1939, The Grapes of Wrath summed up its era in the way that Uncle Tom's Cabin summed up the years of slavery before the Civil War. Sensitive to fascist and communist criticism, Steinbeck insisted that "The Battle Hymn of the Republic" be printed in its entirety in the first edition of the book--which takes its title from the first verse: "He is trampling out the vintage where the grapes of wrath are stored." At once a naturalistic epic, captivity narrative, road novel, and transcendental gospel, Steinbeck's fictional chronicle of the Dust Bowl migration of the 1930s is perhaps the most American of American Classics.

      The Great Books Foundation Discussion Guide for The Grapes of Wrath is available at www.penguinputnam.com and at www.greatbooks.org.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 455 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Books (Jan. 31st, 2002)
      • ISBN-10: 0142000663
      • ISBN-13: 9780142000663
      • Dimensions: 5.70 x 8.22 x 1.24 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.25 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $17.00 $4.48 (Save 73.6%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.00 $16.60 (Save 2.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.