icon Books donated: 6,123,353 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,352.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,701,782
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Fantasy & Magic
  • /
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / The Golden Compass
image description
The Golden Compass
View larger imageView larger image

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials (Hardcover))

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Philip Pullman

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $22.95 $7.48 (Save 67.4%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.95 $20.89 (Save 9.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Published in 40 countries, Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials trilogy--"The Golden Compass, The Subtle Knife," and "The Amber Spyglass"--has graced the "New York Times, Wall Street Journal, San Francisco Chronicle, Book Sense," and "Publishers Weekly" bestseller lists. In 1996, " The Golden Compass" changed the face of fantasy publishing, and 2006 marks its 10 Year Anniversary--and an opportunity to celebrate with a deluxe hardcover. Pullman created ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $20.89
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable BOOK IS SOLD AS-IS THEY DO NOT RESEMBLE THE PICTURE. PLEASE READ THE NOTES FOR FULL DISCRIPTION OF BOOK. FULL REFUNDS WILL ONLY BE GIVEN IF SELLER IS WRONG. IF BUYER IS WRONG WE DO NOT REFUND SHIPPING AND CHARGE A 20% RESTOCKING FEE. No dust jacket Cover corners show mild wear.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of SA
      AZ, USA

      $7.30
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet
      TX, USA

      $7.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used-Good.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries
      FL, USA

      $7.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book is in overall good condition! ! Cover shows some edge wear and corners are lightly worn. Pages have a minimal to moderate amount of markings. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $9.31
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Hardcover with dust jacket; $22.95 printed on flap. Blue end pages. Pristine text/ white edges/ immaculate blue cover__yellow linen spine. Nice glossy gold/blue illustrated jacket. Comes with a yellow satin bookmark sewn in. Book I only__not a trilogy. Deluxe 10th Anniversary Edition.
      Sale

      Sabal Books
      FL, USA

      $11.83
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0375838309 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $14.48
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. His Dark Materials (Hardcover), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $15.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. His Dark Materials (Hardcover), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. BOX# ALI0018 Condition of this book is in: very good condition, CD includes: NA, This book has marking notes or answers on about 00 pages, highlight on about 00 pages, and under-lines on about 00 pages: Ex-Library s Book: N/A; Does this book Cover and Tips cover contain damage: NO; Paperback front& back cover are creased: N/A; Missing Jacket cover: N/A.
      Sale

      MYSMILLINGBOOK
      FL, USA

      $16.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good+ in Good jacket VG hardcover. Very minimal wear to edges of DJ. Book has attached ribbon bookmark.
      Sale

      Bookworm Exchange
      WA, USA

      $16.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0375838309.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $18.47
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $20.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $20.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0375838309.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $23.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0375838309 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $23.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(9 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $23.56
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Published in 40 countries, Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials trilogy--"The Golden Compass, The Subtle Knife," and "The Amber Spyglass"--has graced the "New York Times, Wall Street Journal, San Francisco Chronicle, Book Sense," and "Publishers Weekly" bestseller lists. In 1996, " The Golden Compass" changed the face of fantasy publishing, and 2006 marks its 10 Year Anniversary--and an opportunity to celebrate with a deluxe hardcover. Pullman created new material just for this edition (archival documents, scientific notes and "found" letters of Lord Asriel) which has been illustrated and handlettered by renowned British artist Ian Beck and will be included in the back matter. The deluxe edition also features Pullman's own chapter opening spot art. A quality collectible--with the enticement of never-before-seen new material--for Pullman fans.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 399 pages
      • Series: His Dark Materials (Hardcover)
      • Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers (Oct. 31st, 2006)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0375838309
      • ISBN-13: 9780375838309
      • Dimensions: 6.34 x 9.28 x 1.36 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.47 lbs
      • Categories: Children's Fantasy & Children's Magic Books

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $22.95 $7.48 (Save 67.4%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.95 $20.89 (Save 9.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.