icon Books donated: 6,122,148 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,152.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,693,830
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Continental European
  • /
  • Drama
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / God of Carnage
image description
God of Carnage
View larger imageView larger image

God of Carnage (Ff Plays)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Yasmina Reza , Christopher Hampton

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.49

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.11

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

What happens when two sets of parents meet up to deal with the unruly behavior of their children? A calm and rational debate between grown-ups about the need to teach kids how to behave properly? Or a hysterical night of name-calling, tantrums, and tears before bedtime?
Christopher Hampton's translation of Yasmina Reza's sharp-edged new play "The God of Carnage" premiered at Wyndham's Theatre, London, in March 2008 and at Bernard B. Jacobs ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $13.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0571242588 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price.
      Sale

      BookJingle
      KY, USA

      $8.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS! ! BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!
      Sale

      Clean Earth Books
      GA, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good paperback. Light wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine (Book Condition) [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near fine; 3. Very good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ]
      Sale

      Montreal Books
      QC, CAN

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $13.11
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $13.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Ff Plays.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $15.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $20.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $21.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: New A new copy of this book In stock and despatched from the UK.
      Sale

      TextbooksScotland
      GLASGOW, GBR

      $24.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK 7.79 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00080 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback )
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $27.67
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $32.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      What happens when two sets of parents meet up to deal with the unruly behavior of their children? A calm and rational debate between grown-ups about the need to teach kids how to behave properly? Or a hysterical night of name-calling, tantrums, and tears before bedtime?
      Christopher Hampton's translation of Yasmina Reza's sharp-edged new play "The God of Carnage" premiered at Wyndham's Theatre, London, in March 2008 and at Bernard B. Jacobs Theater, New York City, in March 2009. The "International Herald Tribune" calls it "an expert piece of stagecraft, and savagely funny."


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 80 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Faber & Faber (Apr. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0571242588
      • ISBN-13: 9780571242580
      • Dimensions: 5.04 x 7.79 x 0.26 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.21 lbs
      • Categories: Continental European Drama

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.49

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.11

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.