icon Books donated: 6,121,848 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,853.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,851
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Thrillers
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Ghosts of Belfast
image description
Ghosts of Belfast
View larger imageView larger image

Ghosts of Belfast

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Stuart Neville

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.93 (Save 8.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"The best first novel I've read in years. . . . It's a flat-out terror trip."--James Ellroy

"Not only one of the finest thriller debuts of the last ten years, but also one of the best Irish novels, in any genre, of recent times."--John Connolly

"The Ghosts of Belfast is the book when the world finally sits up and goes WOW, the Irish really have taken over the world of crime writing. Stuart Neville is Ireland's answer to Henning Mankell."--Ken ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $22.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (However the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Book may be a price cutter or have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      Idaho Youth Ranch Books
      ID, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.
      Sale

      aedenstclair
      OH, USA

      $4.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Stains on Edges of Pages. Cocked Spine. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1569476004 Tight copy, ex-library with usual stamps/stickers, mylar cover ripped in apart and taped, 100% GUARANTEE, choose EXPEDITED for speediest shipping! !
      Sale

      Latte Books
      MO, USA

      $7.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1569476004 First edition. 2009. With dust jacket. New library donation never cataloged, shelved or read. "Withdrawn stamp on the first three pages. No other marks (330).
      Sale

      Priority Booksellers
      CA, USA

      $9.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2009 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! First edition reprint. 1st Edition. Edition. 2009 Hardcover..
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.
      Sale

      Kings Ridge Media
      WI, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean 326 first edition SOFTCOVER with "1" present in number sequence. Has a little curling on edge and very light wear but still nice. Synopsis Bloody murders beget bloody murders in Stuart Neville's debut novel. Haunted by the specters of the murder assignments he completed during his tenure as an I.R.A. enforcer, Gerry Fegan sees no course but to purge his guilt by seeking revenge on those who ordered the killings. Neville's book is a dark and gory trip with a deeply scarred man set against the landscape of Ireland's precarious peace.
      Sale

      Warren Hahn
      Tn, USA

      $16.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.49
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1569476004.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $19.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $21.56
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $22.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. pp. 327. 327 pages. Novel.
      Sale

      Half Price Books of the Ozarks
      MO, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $26.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $36.56
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Book. Signed by the Author Binding is clean, tight and straight with sharp corners; tiny dent at the head of the spine; dust jacket is clean and bright with no tears, stains or wrinkles; not price clipped or remaindered; not ex-library. Debut novel. Gritty crime novel about the new IRA. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Wrapped in Brodart mylar. Carefully packaged and shipped in a box.
      Sale

      Outlaw Books
      TX, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine jacket Book. Signed by Author(s) Black boards with silver lettering on spine. First edition, first printing. Near fine condition with light folding on head and tail of spine. Dust jacket protected in clear slip cover. Author signature on full title page. Debut thriller, first in a series. Multiple award nominations.
      Sale

      JBR Books
      CA, USA

      $43.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $68.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "The best first novel I've read in years. . . . It's a flat-out terror trip."--James Ellroy

      "Not only one of the finest thriller debuts of the last ten years, but also one of the best Irish novels, in any genre, of recent times."--John Connolly

      "The Ghosts of Belfast is the book when the world finally sits up and goes WOW, the Irish really have taken over the world of crime writing. Stuart Neville is Ireland's answer to Henning Mankell."--Ken Bruen

      "Sure to garner attention and stir lively pub discussions."--Library Journal blog

      "Neville's debut novel is tragic, violent, exciting, plausible, and compelling. . . . The Ghosts of Belfast is dark, powerful, insightful, and hard to put down."--Booklist

      "Neville's debut is as unrelenting as Fegan's ghosts, pulling no punches as it describes the brutality of Ireland's 'troubles' and the crime that has followed, as violent men find new outlets for their skills. Sharp prose places readers in this pitiless place and holds them there. Harsh and unrelenting crime fiction, masterfully done."--Kirkus

      " Stuart] Neville has the talent to believably blend the tropes of the crime novel and those of a horror, in the process creating a page-turning thriller akin to a collaboration between John Connolly and Stephen King. . . The Ghosts of Belfast] is a superb thriller, and one of the first great post-Troubles novels to emerge from Northern Ireland."--Sunday Independent (Ireland)

      Fegan has been a "hard man," an IRA killer in northern Ireland. Now that peace has come, he is being haunted day and night by twelve ghosts: a mother and infant, a schoolboy, a butcher, an RUC constable, and seven other of his innocent victims. In order to appease them, he's going to have to kill the men who gave him orders.

      As he's working his way down the list he encounters a woman who may offer him redemption; she has borne a child to an RUC officer and is an outsider too. Now he has given Fate--and his quarry--a hostage. Is this Fegan's ultimate mistake?

      Stuart Neville is a partner in a multimedia design business based in Armagh, northern Ireland. This novel is the first in a series.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 336 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Soho Crime (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1569476004
      • ISBN-13: 9781569476000
      • Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.00 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.27 lbs
      • Categories: Thrillers Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.93 (Save 8.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.