icon Books donated: 6,120,281 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,293.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,681,507
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Fountainhead
image description
The Fountainhead
View larger imageView larger image

The Fountainhead

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Ayn Rand

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $28.75

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $29.07 (Save 27.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A special edition hardcover in celebration of Ayn Randas centennial.

When it was first published in 1943, "The Fountainhead"--containing Ayn Randas daringly original literary vision with the seeds of her groundbreaking philosophy, Objectivismawon immediate worldwide acclaim. This instant classic is the story of an intransigent young architect, his violent battle against conventional standards, and his explosive love affair with a beautiful woman ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $29.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PLUME PRINTING CENTENNIAL EDITION MAY 2005. 4th PRINTING. 734 pages. A novel by renowned author of THE ATLAS SHRUGGED and THE ROMANTIC MANISFESTO. Originally published in May 1943 (New York: The Bobbs-Merill Co) with an original printing of 5, 000 copies at an original retail price of $3.00 per copy. Rand's manuscript was rejected twelve times before it found its way to Archibald G. Ogden--a young editor at B-M Co. Ogden was instructed to reject it. Ogden persisted and the publisher relented. The first printing was small and received mixed reviews. Word of mouth spread and the book became a success, spending twenty-six weeks in the bestseller list. Also adapted into the silver screen starring Gary Cooper--with Rand herself writing the screenplay. Introduction by the author and Afterword by Leonard Peikoff. A near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $29.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0452286751.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $29.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $31.84
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0452286751.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $35.53
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p.
      Sale

      bookmiracles
      FL, USA

      $36.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Always Free Tracking and excellent packaging. Ex-Library has usual marks, stamps & stickers.
      Sale

      Somewhat Rare Books
      AZ, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $39.40
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $39.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. HC with pristine jacket in new archival protective cover. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight (unread), edges have no remainder marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 734 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Patrick J. Hurley
      MO, USA

      $43.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $44.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0452286751 1943 Bobbs Merrill hard cover (library binding) label on cover-stamp and envelope inside front cover-some staining and stamps to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $48.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $53.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine jacket First printing of the Centennial Edition. Very slight shelf wear to DJ. Book remains in excellent condition.
      Sale

      Bookworks
      IL, USA

      $53.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $76.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0452286751 1943 Bobbs Merrill hard cover-early 1st edition-no dust jacket-green cloth with gold text-note inside cover-sun fade to spine-minor staining to cover and page edge-tanning to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine copy-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $123.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0452286751 1st edition 30th printing 1964 Bobbs Merrill hard cover-some wear to edge of dust jacket (now in mylar cover) gray cloth black text-minor staining to page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $133.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0452286751 1944 Bobbs-Merrill hard cover-1st edition 11th printing-no dust jacket-green cloth with gold lettering-minor wear and staining to cover-minor tanning and staining to page edge-otherwise a fine clean collectible-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $203.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A special edition hardcover in celebration of Ayn Randas centennial.

      When it was first published in 1943, "The Fountainhead"--containing Ayn Randas daringly original literary vision with the seeds of her groundbreaking philosophy, Objectivismawon immediate worldwide acclaim. This instant classic is the story of an intransigent young architect, his violent battle against conventional standards, and his explosive love affair with a beautiful woman who struggles to defeat him. This centennial edition of "The Fountainhead," celebrating the controversial and eduring legacy of its author, features an afterword by Randas literary executor, Leonard Peikoff, offering some of Ayn Randas personal notes on the development of her masterwork.

      aA writer of great power. She has a subtle and ingenious mind and the capacity of writing brilliantly, beautifully, bitterly.a
      --"The New York Times"


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 752 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Plume Books (Apr. 30th, 2005)
      • ISBN-10: 0452286751
      • ISBN-13: 9780452286757
      • Dimensions: 6.46 x 9.00 x 1.80 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.41 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $28.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $29.07 (Save 27.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.