icon Books donated: 6,122,594 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,596.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,696,771
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • World War I
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • History
  • / The First World War
image description
The First World War
View larger imageView larger image

The First World War

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by John Keegan

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $16.95 $7.48 (Save 55.9%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.95 $16.27 (Save 4.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The First World War created the modern world. A conflict of unprecedented ferocity, it abruptly ended the relative peace and prosperity of the Victorian era, unleashing such demons of the twentieth century as mechanized warfare and mass death. It also helped to usher in the ideas that have shaped our times--modernism in the arts, new approaches to psychology and medicine, radical thoughts about economics and society--and in so doing shattered the ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. cover has a crease.
      Sale

      Thrift It
      DC, USA

      $6.68
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Used-Acceptable Slight wear to cover, corners, and edges.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries
      FL, USA

      $6.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Stains on Edges of Pages. Creases on Cover. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Cover Tearing in Areas. Writing on Pages. Underliing on pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Stephen Corrsin
      NY, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ 0375700455. Prior owner stamp on ffep; covers worn-rear is creased; 1.2 x 8 x 5.1 Inches; 528 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book is like new but has a crease mark on the back cover and very minor storage wear, excellent book.
      Sale

      sheppard sales
      MA, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine Tight, clean.
      Sale

      Burke's Book Store
      TN, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $10.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! !
      Sale

      The Book Center
      CA, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): John Gail (Cover Design); Robert C. Olsson (Design) Very Good Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 475 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small stain on top edge.
      Sale

      gearbooks
      NY, USA

      $10.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The First World War, a cataclysm that left ten million dead, created the modern world. Author sheds fascinating light on weaponry & technology; shows the doomed negotiations between the monarchs & ministers of 1914 from the verminous trenches of the Western front to the council-rooms of Haig, Hindenburg, & Joffre to key conflagrations from Gallipoli to East Africa to the Carpathians. Glossy pictorial soft covers, not a remainder or ex-library book, minor edge soil, no markings or dog ears, 475 bright & tight pages includes photos & maps.
      Sale

      Rolling Meadows Books
      MI, USA

      $11.00
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Octavo.
      Sale

      Browse Awhile Books
      OH, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST VINTAGE BOOKS EDITION, JUNE 2000. FIRST PRINTING. 475 pages. IIlustrated. Index, Notes, Bibliography. A book by the British military historian, lecturer, journalist and the author of THE SECOND WORLD WAR and FIELDS OF BATTLE: THE WARS OF NORTH AMERICA. A near fine first trade pbk copy in pictorial white wrappers. The text is very clean and sound. No reading or folding creases.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST VINTAGE BOOKS EDITION, JUNE 2000. FIRST PRINTING. 475 pages. IIlustrated. Index, Notes, Bibliography. A book by the British military historian, lecturer, journalist and the author of THE SECOND WORLD WAR and FIELDS OF BATTLE: THE WARS OF NORTH AMERICA. A near fine copy in pictorial white wrappers. The text is very clean and sound. No reading or folding creases. Light rubbing on its corners and spine ends.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST VINTAGE BOOKS EDITION, JUNE 2000. FIRST PRINTING. 475 pages. IIlustrated. Index, Notes, Bibliography. A book by the British military historian, lecturer, journalist and the author of THE SECOND WORLD WAR and FIELDS OF BATTLE: THE WARS OF NORTH AMERICA. A fine trade pbk copy in pictorial white wrappers. Spotless text. No reading or folding creases.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good
      Sale

      dharmabooks
      NV, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.27
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The First World War created the modern world. A conflict of unprecedented ferocity, it abruptly ended the relative peace and prosperity of the Victorian era, unleashing such demons of the twentieth century as mechanized warfare and mass death. It also helped to usher in the ideas that have shaped our times--modernism in the arts, new approaches to psychology and medicine, radical thoughts about economics and society--and in so doing shattered the faith in rationalism and liberalism that had prevailed in Europe since the Enlightenment. With The First World War, John Keegan, one of our most eminent military historians, fulfills a lifelong ambition to write the definitive account of the Great War for our generation.
      Probing the mystery of how a civilization at the height of its achievement could have propelled itself into such a ruinous conflict, Keegan takes us behind the scenes of the negotiations among Europe's crowned heads (all of them related to one another by blood) and ministers, and their doomed efforts to defuse the crisis. He reveals how, by an astonishing failure of diplomacy and communication, a bilateral dispute grew to engulf an entire continent.
      But the heart of Keegan's superb narrative is, of course, his analysis of the military conflict. With unequalled authority and insight, he recreates the nightmarish engagements whose names have become legend--Verdun, the Somme and Gallipoli among them--and sheds new light on the strategies and tactics employed, particularly the contributions of geography and technology. No less central to Keegan's account is the human aspect. He acquaints us with the thoughts of the intriguing personalities who oversaw the tragically unnecessary catastrophe--from heads of state like Russia's hapless tsar, Nicholas II, to renowned warmakers such as Haig, Hindenburg and Joffre. But Keegan reserves his most affecting personal sympathy for those whose individual efforts history has not recorded--"the anonymous millions, indistinguishably drab, undifferentially deprived of any scrap of the glories that by tradition made the life of the man-at-arms tolerable."
      By the end of the war, three great empires--the Austro-Hungarian, the Russian and the Ottoman--had collapsed. But as Keegan shows, the devastation ex-tended over the entirety of Europe, and still profoundly informs the politics and culture of the continent today. His brilliant, panoramic account of this vast and terrible conflict is destined to take its place among the classics of world history.
      With 24 pages of photographs, 2 endpaper maps, and 15 maps in text

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 528 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books USA (May. 31st, 2000)
      • ISBN-10: 0375700455
      • ISBN-13: 9780375700453
      • Dimensions: 5.30 x 8.02 x 1.05 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.08 lbs
      • Categories: World War I History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $16.95 $7.48 (Save 55.9%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.95 $16.27 (Save 4.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.