icon Books donated: 6,122,108 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,112.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,693,563
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Essays
  • /
  • Literary Collections
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Fire Next Time
image description
The Fire Next Time
View larger imageView larger image

The Fire Next Time (Vintage International (Paperback))

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by James A. Baldwin

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.98 (Save 50.2%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.11

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A national bestseller when it first appeared in 1963, The Fire Next Time galvanized the nation and gave passionate voice to the emerging civil rights movement. At once a powerful evocation of James Baldwin's early life in Harlem and a disturbing examination of the consequences of racial injustice, the book is an intensely personal and provocative document. It consists of two " letters, " written on the occasion of the centennial of the Emancipation ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (2 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (1 Copy): Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $13.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 12/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair All new inventory received to basement (formerly known as bsmt) The book is a readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
      Sale

      More Than Words
      MA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used-Good Default Text.
      Sale

      gr8lakesbooks
      WA, USA

      $4.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
      Sale

      Slategray
      WY, USA

      $5.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
      Sale

      Books From California
      CA, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 067974472X Some visible wear, and minimal interior marks. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $5.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(9 Copies): Good
      Sale

      neebo291
      NC, USA

      $8.42
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $9.23
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $9.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $9.66
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Vintage International (Paperback).
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Heavy reading bends to front cover, . Book is well read but remains a good reading copy with all of the pages and binding intact. The spine has bends and the cover has wear from reading including rubbing and bends. May have writing or highlighting. Quick r.
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 067974472X EDGE WEAR.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 067974472X Great condition, paperback 1969, 11th printing, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit.
      Sale

      Agora Books
      WA, USA

      $10.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine Small crease in front cover, otw fine.
      Sale

      The Whodunit Company
      PA, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 12/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $11.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 067974472X.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $11.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $13.11
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A national bestseller when it first appeared in 1963, The Fire Next Time galvanized the nation and gave passionate voice to the emerging civil rights movement. At once a powerful evocation of James Baldwin's early life in Harlem and a disturbing examination of the consequences of racial injustice, the book is an intensely personal and provocative document. It consists of two " letters, " written on the occasion of the centennial of the Emancipation Proclamation, that exhort Americans, both black and white, to attack the terrible legacy of racism. Described by The New York Times Book Review as " sermon, ultimatum, confession, deposition, testament, and chronicle...all presented in searing, brilliant prose, " The Fire Next Time stands as a classic of our literature.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 128 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books (Dec. 31st, 1992)
      • ISBN-10: 067974472X
      • ISBN-13: 9780679744726
      • Dimensions: 5.30 x 7.90 x 0.36 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.26 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Collections Essays General United States History General Minority Studies

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.98 (Save 50.2%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.11

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.