icon Books donated: 6,122,649 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,651.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,697,135
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • World War II
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • History
  • / The Fall of Berlin 1945
image description
The Fall of Berlin 1945
View larger imageView larger image

The Fall of Berlin 1945

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Antony Beevor

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.24

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.03

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The Red Army's invasion of Berlin in January 1945 was one of the most terrifying examples of fire and sword in history. Frenzied by terrible memories of Wehrmacht and SS brutality, the Russians wreaked havoc, leaving hundreds of thousands of civilians dead and millions more fleeing westward. Drawing upon newly available material from former Soviet files, as well as from German, American, British, French, and Swedish archives, bestselling author Antony ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $6.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $6.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.
      Sale

      Thrift It
      DC, USA

      $6.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Gently used book offered at a great price. We have been selling books online and in our store since 2003. Your satisfaction is guaranteed!
      Sale

      Buffalo Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $6.67
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0142002801 Softcover. Moderate wear and discoloration on cover. Mild corner bump. Previous owner name inside cover. Pages have yellowed as might be expected in a book of this vintage. Text is clean and binding is tight. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization.
      Sale

      Rogue Valley Media Exchange
      OR, USA

      $7.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled.
      Sale

      Goodwill Discount Books
      NV, USA

      $8.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Penguin, 2003, 490 pages, trade paperback, no underlining or owner's mark, light wear,
      Sale

      isbnbooks
      OR, USA

      $8.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Ships Out Tomorrow!
      Sale

      Patrico Books
      FL, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION. BOOK = GOOD CONDITION; DJ = GOOD. DATE: 11/18/10
      Sale

      Oscar grosvenor
      NY, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback. 490pp., Bibliographic References, Select Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No previous ownership marks. "The best account yet written on the death knell of Hitler's thousand year Reich" [Carlo D'Este] A clean, square, unmarked tight copy. Very good..
      Sale

      Great Expectations Rare Books
      NY, USA

      $9.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0142002801 SC gently used, minor show of wear, free of any markings.
      Sale

      Satellite Books
      VT, USA

      $9.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Fine-/Softcover 0-14-200280-1.
      Sale

      Bookhawk
      CA, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in n/a jacket Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.
      Sale

      The Book Man
      BC, CAN

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback in good condition. pages clean and binding tight. binding weak. pages lightly tanned. Pages clean.
      Sale

      Top Shelf Books Illinois
      IL, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.03
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The Red Army's invasion of Berlin in January 1945 was one of the most terrifying examples of fire and sword in history. Frenzied by terrible memories of Wehrmacht and SS brutality, the Russians wreaked havoc, leaving hundreds of thousands of civilians dead and millions more fleeing westward. Drawing upon newly available material from former Soviet files, as well as from German, American, British, French, and Swedish archives, bestselling author Antony Beevor vividly recounts the experiences of the millions of civilians and soldiers caught up in the nightmare of the Third Reich's final collapse. "The Fall of Berlin 1945" is a heartrending story of pride, stupidity, fanaticism, revenge, and savagery, yet it is also one of astonishing human endurance, self-sacrifice, and survival against all odds.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 528 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Books (Apr. 30th, 2003)
      • ISBN-10: 0142002801
      • ISBN-13: 9780142002803
      • Dimensions: 5.72 x 8.50 x 1.20 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.15 lbs
      • Categories: World War II History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.24

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.03

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.