icon Books donated: 6,122,211 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,214.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,694,244
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Women's Issues
  • /
  • Christian Life
  • /
  • Religion
  • / The Excellent Wife
image description
The Excellent Wife: A Biblical Perspective
View larger imageView larger image

The Excellent Wife

A Biblical Perspective (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Martha Peace

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.48 (Save 67.9%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.91

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Here is a scripturally based blueprint for the woman who really wants to be the wife God intended her to be. This book is based on Proverbs 31:10:

An excellent wife, who can find? For her worth is far above jewels.

Thousands of women have already discovered the worth of this volume and testify to lives and marriages changed because of a commitment to the principles presented here. If this is a commitment you have made, or want to make, The Excellent ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $14.91
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Minor cover wear; top right corner has fold crease; underlining and circling in pen Used-Acceptable Default Text.
      Sale

      Econgo Books
      CA, USA

      $4.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Slight wear on cover, crease in spine, Good Condition.
      Sale

      The Salvation Army
      az, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good FEW BENT PAGES Used-Good.
      Sale

      His Kingdom Books
      CA, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback. cover and corner wear.
      Sale

      Books & More
      TX, USA

      $6.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Creases on Cover. Bent Book, does Not lay flat. Stains on Edges of Pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Worn cover, overall good condition inside.
      Sale

      Salvo Books
      CA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Same day shipping. Slight wear on edges. Spine creased and slightly tilted. Highlighting in book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Galloway Books Etc
      TX, USA

      $7.11
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $8.61
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $8.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Paperback book in good condition.
      Sale

      Cheryls-Books
      AL, USA

      $8.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Shelf wear. Cover bent. Writing on title page. Some highlighting.
      Sale

      Baker Book House
      MI, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $9.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good
      Sale

      A Novel Idea Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $9.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1885904088 Clean pges. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope. #261A.
      Sale

      Book4all
      FL, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.91
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Here is a scripturally based blueprint for the woman who really wants to be the wife God intended her to be. This book is based on Proverbs 31:10:

      An excellent wife, who can find? For her worth is far above jewels.

      Thousands of women have already discovered the worth of this volume and testify to lives and marriages changed because of a commitment to the principles presented here. If this is a commitment you have made, or want to make, The Excellent Wife answers the difficult questions facing you today.

      "The Excellent Wife is an absolute must for women today ... Within its pages is a detailed portrait of a godly wife. Not only is the standard high and holy, but Martha demonstrates that by God's grace, it is attainable". Stuart W. Scott, Associate Pastor Biblical Counseling & Family Ministries Grace Community Church Sun Valley, California


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 256 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Focus Publishing (MN) (Aug. 31st, 1997)
      • ISBN-10: 1885904088
      • ISBN-13: 9781885904089
      • Dimensions: 6.00 x 8.80 x 0.90 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.10 lbs
      • Categories: Christian Women's Issues

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.48 (Save 67.9%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.91

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.