icon Books donated: 6,123,389 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,388.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,702,021
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • History & Criticism
  • /
  • Music Books
  • / The Danger of Music
image description
The Danger of Music: And Other Anti-Utopian Essays
View larger imageView larger image

The Danger of Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Imprint)

And Other Anti-Utopian Essays (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Richard Taruskin

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $15.70

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $54.35

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"The Danger of Music "gathers some two decades of Richard Taruskin's writing on the arts and politics, ranging in approach from occasional pieces for major newspapers such as the "New York Times "to full-scale critical essays for leading intellectual journals. Hard-hitting, provocative, and incisive, these essays consider contemporary composition and performance, the role of critics and historians in the life of the arts, and the fraught terrain where ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $54.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good-in Near Fine dust jacket 9780520249776. Pages 5-18 are creased at top corner; one page has a tiny closed tear to top edge.; Roth Family Foundation Music in America Imprint; 1.6 x 9 x 6 Inches; 512 pages.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $15.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0520249771 BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $15.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $18.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 2008. Hardcover. Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $18.91
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $23.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and edgewear with a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $29.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.8 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $29.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9780520249776. Roth Family Foundation Music in America Imprint; 1.6 x 9 x 6 Inches; 512 pages.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $33.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New/As New 8vo 9780520249776 Hardcover, 8vo, 488 pp. AS NEW in like dj.
      Sale

      The Bookery
      NY, USA

      $33.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $39.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $40.97
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $53.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $54.35
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0520249771.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $56.06
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $61.35
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. Contains: Illustrations. Roth Family Foundation Music in America Imprint.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $63.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "The Danger of Music "gathers some two decades of Richard Taruskin's writing on the arts and politics, ranging in approach from occasional pieces for major newspapers such as the "New York Times "to full-scale critical essays for leading intellectual journals. Hard-hitting, provocative, and incisive, these essays consider contemporary composition and performance, the role of critics and historians in the life of the arts, and the fraught terrain where ethics and aesthetics interact and at times conflict. Many of the works collected here have themselves excited wide debate, including the title essay, which considers the rights and obligations of artists in the aftermath of the 9/11 terrorist attacks. In a series of lively postscripts written especially for this volume, Taruskin, America's "public" musicologist, addresses the debates he has stirred up by insisting that art is not a utopian escape and that artists inhabit the same world as the rest of society. Among the book's forty-two essays are two public addresses--one about the prospects for classical music at the end of the second millennium C. E., the other a revisiting of the performance issues previously discussed in the author's "Text and Act "(1995)--that appear in print for the first time.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 488 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of California Press (Dec. 31st, 2008)
      • ISBN-10: 0520249771
      • ISBN-13: 9780520249776
      • Dimensions: 6.30 x 9.10 x 1.70 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.80 lbs
      • Categories: General Music History and Music Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $15.70

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $54.35

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.