icon Books donated: 6,121,011 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,020.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,686,326
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Books
  • /
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • / Dames, Dolls & Delinquents
image description
Dames, Dolls & Delinquents: A Collector's Guide to Sexy Pulp Fiction Paperbacks
View larger imageView larger image

Dames, Dolls & Delinquents

A Collector's Guide to Sexy Pulp Fiction Paperbacks (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Gary Lovisi

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $9.07

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $9.59

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Itas no secret the sexy and racy cover art of femme fatales from the golden age of paperbacks and magazines exalts the female form in all its sexy and sultry allure. Still today, these lustful, and sometimes lurid images are enticing and artistically inspiring. In this book, from the founder and editor of Paperback Parade magazine, you will encounter an amazing assortment of nearly 700 full-color cover images of sexy, semi-dressed pin-up dolls, dangerous ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like New condition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $9.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0896899683 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.
      Sale

      Ebooksweb
      PA, USA

      $9.59
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0896899683 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $9.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition
      Sale

      Horizon Books
      OH, USA

      $9.65
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Tracking provided on most orders.
      Sale

      Blue Turtle Books
      MI, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): Like New Fine. Paperback. 2009. Originally published at $24.99.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $13.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $13.11
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0896899683 New book. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!
      Sale

      Russell Books
      BC, CAN

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(211 Copies): Fine BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $15.72
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $15.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine 0896899683 Like new condition.
      Sale

      Dex Books
      TX, USA

      $15.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0896899683 Brand new condition.
      Sale

      Dex Books
      TX, USA

      $15.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(9 Copies): Fine Fine copy, as new. Color illustrated.
      Sale

      BrowsersBookstore.com
      OR, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $16.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $16.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(16 Copies): Fine 0896899683 223 pp. New paperback, minor shelf wear, a great copy.
      Sale

      Books Revisited
      MN, USA

      $16.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New A visual smorgasbord of sex, sin and sass! It's no secret the sexy and racy cover art of femme fatales from the golden age of paperbacks and magazines exalts the female form in all its sexy and sultry allure. Still today, these lustful, passionate and sometimes lurid images are effective and artistically powerful. From sexy, semi-dressed pin-up dolls to dangerous bad girls and deadly dames, many of these rare covers were painted by some of the most talented and collectible artists of the last S0 years, including popular American artists Robert Bonfils, Robert Maguire, Gene Bilbrew and Bill Ward, and British artists Reginald Heade and H.W. Perl. Always titillating, often tawdry, definitely not politically correct nor for the faint of heart, the nearly 700 full-color pulp fiction paperback cover images in this book show women in all their sexy, sassy and sinful best! This dynamic book also features: 700 covers with title, author, cover artist, publisher, book number, and date of publication for each book Values for three grades of condition A quick guide to collecting A list of specialist book dealers and collector shows 2009.
      Sale

      Collector Bookstore
      KS, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New 8.25" x 11" Tall 0896899683 224 pages. Includes indexes. 700 covers with title, author, cover artist, publisher, book number, and date of publication for each book and many more factors for value.
      Sale

      Horizon Books
      MI, USA

      $16.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.68
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Itas no secret the sexy and racy cover art of femme fatales from the golden age of paperbacks and magazines exalts the female form in all its sexy and sultry allure. Still today, these lustful, and sometimes lurid images are enticing and artistically inspiring. In this book, from the founder and editor of Paperback Parade magazine, you will encounter an amazing assortment of nearly 700 full-color cover images of sexy, semi-dressed pin-up dolls, dangerous bad girls and deadly dames, not to mention lust, violence and passion expressed in fights and conflicts of all types. In addition this reference to renegade literature features details to help with identification, including title, author, cover artist, publisher, date, and values for three grades of condition.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 223 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Krause Publications (Jul. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0896899683
      • ISBN-13: 9780896899681
      • Dimensions: 8.30 x 10.90 x 0.57 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.76 lbs
      • Categories: Antique and Collectible

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.07

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $9.59

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.