icon Books donated: 6,122,387 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,390.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,695,405
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Short Stories (single author)
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Complete Stories
image description
Complete Stories
View larger imageView larger image

Complete Stories

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Bernard Malamud , Robert Giroux

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.98

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $48.57

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"New York Times "Notable Book of the Year
P"ublishers Weekly" Best Book of 1997
With an Introduction by Robert Giroux, "The Complete Stories of Bernard Malamud" is "an essential American book," Richard Stern declared in the "Chicago Tribune" when the collection was published in hardcover. His praise was echoed by other reviewers and by readers, who embraced the book as they might a displaced person in one of Malamud's stories, now returned ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): *This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition *
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0374126399 Some wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading.
      Sale

      A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $7.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0374126399 Ex Library Copy. Super-fast Shipping. Satisfaction Guaranteed. CDs, DVDs and Video Games play like new. Artwork, manuals, or packaging may be missing or damaged. Books may show signs of wear and have minor notations or highlighting.
      Sale

      AbundaTrade
      SC, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Green remainder marks (three lines) on top edge. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Inside pages clean and spine is tight and straight. Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Southwest Florida Books
      FL, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair in Fair jacket 0374126399 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 629 pages.
      Sale

      Cupboard Maker Books
      PA, USA

      $11.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0374126399 Thanks for recycling this Library discard!
      Sale

      Jesse Tree Books
      PA, USA

      $13.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $17.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Newar fine first printing. (new 66 Mr. Coffee)
      Sale

      Scanlon Books
      VT, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Hardcover, used book. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fiction: Fiction.
      Sale

      The Book Den, ABAA
      CA, USA

      $21.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $47.84
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand New, Gift condition. We Ship Every Day! Free Tracking Number Included! International Buyers Are Welcome! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Books Pole
      IL, USA

      $48.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $52.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [CC]. 635 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.
      Sale

      acorn bookshop inc.
      OH, USA

      $73.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $110.41
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $116.61
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "New York Times "Notable Book of the Year
      P"ublishers Weekly" Best Book of 1997
      With an Introduction by Robert Giroux, "The Complete Stories of Bernard Malamud" is "an essential American book," Richard Stern declared in the "Chicago Tribune" when the collection was published in hardcover. His praise was echoed by other reviewers and by readers, who embraced the book as they might a displaced person in one of Malamud's stories, now returned to us, complete and fulfilled and recognized at last. The volume gathers together fifty-five stories, from "Armistice" (1940) to "Alma Redeemed" (1984), and including the immortal stories from The Magic Barrel and the vivid depictions of the unforgettable Fidelman. It is a varied and generous collection of great examples of the modern short story, which Malamud perfected, and an ideal introduction to the work of this great American writer.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 400 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0374126399
      • ISBN-13: 9780374126391
      • Dimensions: 6.53 x 9.28 x 1.91 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.23 lbs
      • Categories: Single Author Short Stories

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.98

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $48.57

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.