icon Books donated: 6,120,409 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,421.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,682,353
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Humor
  • / The Complete Far Side
image description
The Complete Far Side
View larger imageView larger image

The Complete Far Side

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Gary Larson , Steve Martin

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $83.57

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $114.09

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"

New York Times" best-seller

"Every one of these cartoons is just something that drifted into my head when I was alone with my thoughts. And, for better or worse, I 'jotted' them down. It was only later, when perhaps I received an angry letter from someone, that it struck me: Hey Someone's been reading my diary "

--Gary Larson, from the preface to "The Complete Far Side"

Revered by its fans as the funniest, most original, most "What the ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Great reading material, may show signs of wear. Ship fast, satisfaction guaranteed. Your generous support helps us change lives. Thanks for your order!
      Sale

      Gulfstream Goodwill
      FL, USA

      $83.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0740721135 Very Gently Worn Hardcover Set ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
      Sale

      CambridgeBookstore.com
      MA, USA

      $92.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0740721135. Hardcover. Folio. Andrews McMeel. 2003. 1272 pgs. Fourth Printing. Bound with matching slipcase with pictorial pastedowns. Slipcase in excellent shape. No DJ as issued. Bound in 1/2 blue cloth with gilt titles and faux leather. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 338; 2 vol set; Folio 13"-23" tall; 1272 pages.
      Sale

      Apollo Books
      NY, USA

      $108.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Graphic Novels-Oversized Books
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $113.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $114.09
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good A two-volume collection features every Far Side cartoon ever syndicated, more than four thousand in all, presented in chronological order by year of publication, including more than 1, 100 that have never appeared in book form. Vol. I is near fine with 2 corners showing light wear. Vol. II is very good with 2 corners showing light wear. A few pages have a small tear near spine. Slipcover is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Burke's Books
      OR, USA

      $117.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0740721135.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $129.63
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2 vols. 1272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      bookmiracles
      FL, USA

      $140.78
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2 vols. 1272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $142.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): COLOR Cartoon Art thruout VERY GOOD Condition 10x14"oversized VERY GOOD BOX VERY HEAVY cartoon art thruout. EXCELLENT COPIES & BOX. SUPERB COLORED BOX & Original inner white paper protective sheet. GOLD TITLES, Presents every FARSIDE CARTOON ever syndicated. More than 4000 cartoons. 1, 100 which have never been published in a book, two volume slip cased treasure trove...WOULD MAKE AN EXCELLENT GIFT FOR ANY LARSON FAN.
      Sale

      Wonderful Books By Mail
      CA, USA

      $153.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 2004, 3rd printing, large heavy 2 volume set, navy cloth spine over brown faux leather covered boards, books are in like new condition, clean and sound, no dust jackets, in a very good, lightly worn slipcase, bottom corners of slipcase are a bit bumped, this large heavy set is unavailable for overseas shipment.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $153.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $174.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): N-Fine/None, As Issued 0740721135 Slipcased First Edition Both volumes are square solid tight clean un-read, possibly un-opened copies. Both copies have some very light rubbing wear and a light scratch on the rear board of Volume One. The pictorial/cloth slipcase has some very light rubbing wear, very light edgewear. Volume One covers 1980-1986 and Volume Two covers 1987-1984. The set contains every Far Side cartoon ever published, over 4000 cartoons including 1100 that have never been released in book form. Even with the few defects pointed out above a very nice set.
      Sale

      Pat Cramer,Bookseller
      TX, USA

      $213.25
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "

      New York Times" best-seller

      "Every one of these cartoons is just something that drifted into my head when I was alone with my thoughts. And, for better or worse, I 'jotted' them down. It was only later, when perhaps I received an angry letter from someone, that it struck me: Hey Someone's been reading my diary "

      --Gary Larson, from the preface to "The Complete Far Side"

      Revered by its fans as the funniest, most original, most "What the ... ?"-inspiring cartoon ever, "The Far Side"(R) debuted in January 1980 and enjoyed an illustrious 14 years on the world's comics pages until Gary Larson's retirement in 1994. "The Complete Far Side" celebrates Gary's twisted, irreverent genius in this ultimate "Far Side" book, a lavish production, which takes its place alongside collector's-edition art books.

      A masterpiece of comic brilliance, "The Complete Far Side" contains every "Far Side" cartoon every syndicated--over 4,000 if you must know--presented in (more or less) chronological order by year of publication, with more than 1,100 that have never before appeared in a book. Also included are additional "Far Side" cartoons Larson created after his retirement: 13 that appeared in the last "Far Side" book, "Last Chapter and Worse," and six cartoons that periodically ran as a special feature in the" New York Times" Science Times section as "The Far Side of Science." Creator Gary Larson offers a rare glimpse into the mind of "The Far Side" in quirky and thoughtful introductions to each of the 14 chapters. Complaint letters, fan letters, and queries from puzzled readers appear alongside some of the more provocative or elusive panels. Actor, author, and comedian Steve Martin offers his pithy thoughts in a foreword, and Gary Larson's former editor describes what it was like to be "the guy who could explain every "Far Side" cartoon."

      "The Complete Far Side" (c) 2003 by FarWorks, Inc. All Rights Reserved. "The Far Side"(R) and the "Larson"(R) signature are registered trademarks of FarWorks, Inc.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 1272 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing (Sep. 30th, 2003)
      • ISBN-10: 0740721135
      • ISBN-13: 9780740721137
      • Dimensions: 10.00 x 14.20 x 4.20 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 19.86 lbs
      • Categories: General Humor

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $83.57

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $114.09

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.