icon Books donated: 6,120,562 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,573.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,683,361
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Olympics
  • /
  • Sports
  • / The Complete Book of the Winter Olympics
image description
The Complete Book of the Winter Olympics
View larger imageView larger image

The Complete Book of the Winter Olympics (Complete Book of the Winter Olympics)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by David Wallechinsky , Jaime Loucky

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $24.95 $3.98 (Save 84.0%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.95 $23.98 (Save 3.9%)

May ship separately

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

From speed skating to snowboarding, bobsleigh to ice hockey, this encyclopedia book gives the medals tables, timings, distances, and scores of every event, and provides vital information on rules and scoring systems. But much more than a statistical compendium, the book also offers a wealth of Winter Olympic history, anecdote, and lore, bringing alive the most dramatic moments from the Games and celebrating the many extraordinary individuals who have ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (3 Copies): Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $23.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS
      NY, USA

      $6.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(6 Copies): Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Vancouver 2010 ed. 2009 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! Vancouver 2010 ed. 2009 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New N. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items carefully packed to avoid damage from moisture and rough handling.
      Sale

      Crestview Books
      OH, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: NEW UNREAD BOOK-FAST DELIVERY-QUICK DISPATCH TIME.
      Sale

      UK BOOKS DIRECT
      LONDON, GBR

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine VERY GOOD CONDITION-FAST DELIVERY-QUICK DISPATCH TIME.
      Sale

      UK BOOKS DIRECT
      LONDON, GBR

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand new, prompt despatch.
      Sale

      ID Publishing
      HERTFORDSHIRE, GBR

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Book of the Winter Olympics.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Book of the Winter Olympics.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Showing signs of use. Some creasing to spine and general edge wear, some markings to covers, contents clean. Corners bumped.
      Sale

      Ocelot Books Limited
      HEREFORDSHIRE, GBR

      $16.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.12
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1845134915.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $19.72
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Snez & Johnson Booksellers
      NY, USA

      $21.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $21.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Super Book Deals

      $23.98
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      From speed skating to snowboarding, bobsleigh to ice hockey, this encyclopedia book gives the medals tables, timings, distances, and scores of every event, and provides vital information on rules and scoring systems. But much more than a statistical compendium, the book also offers a wealth of Winter Olympic history, anecdote, and lore, bringing alive the most dramatic moments from the Games and celebrating the many extraordinary individuals who have competed. It covers each event, Games by Games, from the four skating events which first featured in the 1908 London Olympics to freestyle skiing and curling--including discontinued events. With the top eight placings for every event at every Winter Olympics, plus descriptions of rules and scoring for all 2010 events, and hundreds of anecdotes, from the astonishing to the bizarre, this is an indispensable guide for all fans.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 322 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Aurum Press (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1845134915
      • ISBN-13: 9781845134914
      • Dimensions: 6.90 x 8.90 x 0.90 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.30 lbs
      • Categories: Olympics Sports and Recreation

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $24.95 $3.98 (Save 84.0%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.95 $23.98 (Save 3.9%)

      May ship separately

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.