icon Books donated: 6,123,445 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,443.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,702,387
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Caribbean & Latin American
  • /
  • Poetry
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Collected Poems of Octavio Paz
image description
The Collected Poems of Octavio Paz: 1957-1987
View larger imageView larger image

The Collected Poems of Octavio Paz

1957-1987 (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Octavio Paz , Eliot Weinberger , Elizabeth Bishop

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $9.27

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.08 (Save 18.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

This landmarked bilingual edition gathers all the poetry the 1990 Nobel Laureate has published in book form since 1957, the year his long poem "Sunstone"--her translated anew--made its first appearance. Included are the complete texts of "Days and Occasions", "Solo for Two Voices", "A Drift of Shadows", "East Slope", "Toward the Beginning", and more; plus Paz's most recent collection, A Tree Within.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $22.08
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0811211738 A book in acceptable condition may show one or several of the following characteristics: minor water damage, moderate or excessive highlighting/underlining, or heavy wear. Used textbooks may not always include CD or other accessories.
      Sale

      Total Quality Books, LLC
      TX, USA

      $9.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good. Used, may have wear and markings but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
      Sale

      Book Alley
      CA, USA

      $11.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 669pp., index. Softcover; a very good copy.
      Sale

      BORBooks
      CA, USA

      $12.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0811211738 Book is not new, but in very good condition. No writing or markings on pages. Cover is very good with minor-moderate wear. Slight cover crease, mark on lower blocking. Buy with confidence...customer service is our TOP PRIORITY! Quick Shipping/ Free Delivery Confirmation!
      Sale

      Bookfriendz
      AZ, USA

      $13.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Good paperback, excellent reading copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. Sticker/surface damage to front wraps. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Foreign Language. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is written in both Spanish and English. Clean interior. Wraps bumped at corners, edges, and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0811211738. Inventory No: 020690.
      Sale

      The Dusty Bookshelf
      KS, USA

      $17.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): New Directions, 1991. Trade paperback. Bilingual Edition. Edited by Eliot Weinberger. Bibliography of Paz in English. Index of Titles. Very Good. Lacks first two leaves, including title page; begins with table of contents. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0811211738.
      Sale

      Horizon Books
      WA, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $22.08
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $23.87
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0811211738.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $25.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0811211738 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $25.97
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Binding tight. Ex-library w/ usual markings, stamps, and stickers. Reading copy only. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, serving the greater Tucson area.
      Sale

      Friends Tucson
      AZ, USA

      $26.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $28.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): [0-8112-1173-8] [1987]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 669pp. Notes, index of titles. Edited by Eliot Weinberger. (Poetry)
      Sale

      Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC
      MB, CAN

      $35.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $56.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This landmarked bilingual edition gathers all the poetry the 1990 Nobel Laureate has published in book form since 1957, the year his long poem "Sunstone"--her translated anew--made its first appearance. Included are the complete texts of "Days and Occasions", "Solo for Two Voices", "A Drift of Shadows", "East Slope", "Toward the Beginning", and more; plus Paz's most recent collection, A Tree Within.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 688 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation (Apr. 30th, 1991)
      • ISBN-10: 0811211738
      • ISBN-13: 9780811211734
      • Dimensions: 6.02 x 8.97 x 1.23 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.00 lbs
      • Categories: Caribbean Latin American Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.27

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.08 (Save 18.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.