icon Books donated: 6,121,374 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,381.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,688,722
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Linguistics
  • /
  • Language Arts & Disciplines
  • /
  • Education
  • / The Code Book
image description
The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography
View larger imageView larger image

The Code Book

Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Simon Singh

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.48 (Save 59.5%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.18

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In his first book since the bestselling Fermat's Enigma, Simon Singh offers the first sweeping history of encryption, tracing its evolution and revealing the dramatic effects codes have had on wars, nations, and individual lives. From Mary, Queen of Scots, trapped by her own code, to the Navajo Code Talkers who helped the Allies win World War II, to the incredible (and incredibly simple) logisitical breakthrough that made Internet commerce secure, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good Book may contain highlighting, underlining, and may have some cover stickering and wear. Orders usually processed in 24 hours. 100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Delaware Book Exchange
      DE, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Botany2B
      TX, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good paperback, light wear to cover.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good+
      Sale

      Brookings Book Company
      SD, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good A nice copy. Clean text, solid binding.
      Sale

      BrowsersBookstore.com
      OR, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $11.35
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding with clean text. Cover has wear along edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A sweeping history of the subject of encryption. Woven throughout are clear technological and mathematical explanations, and portrayals of the remarkable personalities...who wrote and broke the world's most difficult codes
      Sale

      viveka books
      MA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0385495323 BRITISH EDITION. LIGH.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $11.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $12.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      West Main Books
      VA, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear; some wrinkling and creasing at fore edge corners of first several pages. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. Reprint. 2000. Trade paperback.
      Sale

      BookZone Illinois
      IL, USA

      $13.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1999. Anchor. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings.
      Sale

      Lumahai Books
      HI, USA

      $13.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1999. Anchor. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings.
      Sale

      Lumahai Books
      HI, USA

      $13.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Stated 1st Anchor Books edition; book like new, pages are very clean, white and untouched, top corner of one page (small portion) once folded.
      Sale

      Raymond M. Coolidge, Jr.
      SC, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In his first book since the bestselling Fermat's Enigma, Simon Singh offers the first sweeping history of encryption, tracing its evolution and revealing the dramatic effects codes have had on wars, nations, and individual lives. From Mary, Queen of Scots, trapped by her own code, to the Navajo Code Talkers who helped the Allies win World War II, to the incredible (and incredibly simple) logisitical breakthrough that made Internet commerce secure, The Code Book tells the story of the most powerful intellectual weapon ever known: secrecy.
      Throughout the text are clear technical and mathematical explanations, and portraits of the remarkable personalities who wrote and broke the world's most difficult codes. Accessible, compelling, and remarkably far-reaching, this book will forever alter your view of history and what drives it. It will also make yo wonder how private that e-mail you just sent really is.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 432 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Anchor Books (Aug. 31st, 2000)
      • ISBN-10: 0385495323
      • ISBN-13: 9780385495325
      • Dimensions: 5.27 x 7.95 x 0.91 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.87 lbs
      • Categories: Linguistic Education General Military History History Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.48 (Save 59.5%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.18

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.