icon Books donated: 6,115,730 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,018,761.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,651,469
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Anthologies (multiple authors)
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Beggar Maid
image description
The Beggar Maid: Stories of Flo and Rose
View larger imageView larger image

The Beggar Maid (Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback))

Stories of Flo and Rose (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Alice Munro

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.98 (Save 60.0%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.94

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In this exhilarating series of interweaving stories, Alice Munro re-creates the evolving bond--one that is both constricting and empowering--between two women in the course of almost forty years.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding..
      Sale

      River City Books, LLC
      OR, USA

      $5.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback).
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Writiing in pages of the book All new inventory received to basement (formerly known as bsmt) The book is a readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking char.
      Sale

      More Than Words
      MA, USA

      $5.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $5.97
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. New stamp on inside page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      David Martin Books
      WA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0679732713 Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders ship within 1-2 business days.
      Sale

      sbsuofmm
      mn, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. No Jacket Book appears to be in very good condition; Cover is slightly bent.
      Sale

      Cover To Cover Books
      GA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(8 Copies): Like New 1991. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Like New 1991. Paperback. Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very Good 1991. Paperback. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A VG copy with light wear to lightly curling wraps. Minor edgewear. Spine remains tight and uncreased.
      Sale

      First Avenue Books
      WA, USA

      $10.29
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0679732713 Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders ship within 1-2 business days.
      Sale

      sbsuofmm
      mn, USA

      $10.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0679732713.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.94
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this exhilarating series of interweaving stories, Alice Munro re-creates the evolving bond--one that is both constricting and empowering--between two women in the course of almost forty years.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 224 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books (May. 31st, 1991)
      • ISBN-10: 0679732713
      • ISBN-13: 9780679732716
      • Dimensions: 4.89 x 8.35 x 0.59 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.54 lbs
      • Categories: Anthologies Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.98 (Save 60.0%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.94

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.