icon Books donated: 6,122,523 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,525.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,696,303
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Composition & Creative Writing
  • /
  • Language Arts & Disciplines
  • /
  • Education
  • / The Art of Attention
image description
The Art of Attention: A Poet's Eye
View larger imageView larger image

The Art of Attention (Art Of... (Revell))

A Poet's Eye (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Donald Revell

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.48 (Save 62.7%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.42

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The Art Of series is a new series of brief books by contemporary writers on important craft issues. Each book investigates an element of the craft of fiction, creative nonfiction, or poetry by discussing works by authors past and present. The books in the Art Of series are not strictly manuals, but serve readers and writers by illuminating aspects of the craft of writing that people "think "they already know but don't "really "know. Donald Revell ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $13.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] Publisher: Graywolf Press Pub Date: 7/24/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 120.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1555974740 Item may have a remainder mark. All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 1555974740 Item has shelf wear and remainder mark. All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 1555974740 Item has shelf wear and remainder mark. All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine 1555974740 Item may have a remainder mark. All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1555974740.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1555974740 Item may have a remainder mark. All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 1555974740 Item has shelf wear and remainder mark. All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(6 Copies): Fine Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. New, unread book in excellent condition.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $6.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Art Of... (Revell).
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $8.66
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      helvic55
      NY, USA

      $9.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $10.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Art Of... (Revell).
      Sale

      Beat Goes On
      ON, CAN

      $11.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Graywolf Press Pub Date: 7/24/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 120.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Graywolf Press Pub Date: 7/24/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 120.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $12.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $13.42
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The Art Of series is a new series of brief books by contemporary writers on important craft issues. Each book investigates an element of the craft of fiction, creative nonfiction, or poetry by discussing works by authors past and present. The books in the Art Of series are not strictly manuals, but serve readers and writers by illuminating aspects of the craft of writing that people "think "they already know but don't "really "know. Donald Revell argues passionately for the transformation that imaginative experience elicits through poetry. "The art of poetry is not about the acquisition of wiles or the deployment of strategies," Revell writes. "Beginning in the senses, imagination senses farther, senses more." Using examples from his own poetry
      and translations and from Blake and Thoreau to Ronald Johnson and John Ashbery, Revell's "The Art of Attention: A Poet's Eye "takes the writer beyond the workshop and into the world of vision.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 172 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Graywolf Press (Jul. 31st, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 1555974740
      • ISBN-13: 9781555974749
      • Dimensions: 5.08 x 6.98 x 0.53 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.40 lbs
      • Categories: General Creative Writing

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.48 (Save 62.7%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.42

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.