icon Books donated: 6,121,580 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,586.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,690,077
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Polar Regions
  • /
  • History
  • / The Arctic World
image description
The Arctic World
View larger imageView larger image

The Arctic World

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Fred Bruemmer

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.50

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped; o/w book is in very good, clean condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized & heavy book--USPS Media Mail shipping only.
      Sale

      AllieneTurner
      CA, USA

      $6.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine 0-87156-842-X Like New. Very large coffee table size.
      Sale

      Bookhawk
      CA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12-15" tall. 1st Printing. Hardback. Folio. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Price clipped. Fore edge corners light bumped. 256pp with index. Illustrated with 130 color and 100 B&W photos.
      Sale

      Doc O'Connor
      KY, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD CONDITION USED.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good in Good jacket 087156842X Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!
      Sale

      Russell Books
      BC, CAN

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good jacket Remainder. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. USA) Tiny remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, VG in unclipped Good Dj with some rubbing and edge faults. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue boards, 256pp, index. Colour and B&W photos and illus. Contributors include Dr. Ernest Burch, Minnie Freeman, Thor Larsen, Robert McGhee, William Taylor, Fred Bruemmer. Photographers include John De Visser, Brian Milne, John Reeves, Galen Rowell, Kevin Schafer Paul von Baich. A heavy book (5.1 JM FO 43/5.
      Sale

      JWMah
      WA, USA

      $21.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good dust jacket All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.
      Sale

      Novel Ideas Used Books
      IL, USA

      $25.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 087156842X Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+/ndj OS.
      Sale

      Agora Books
      WA, USA

      $26.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1985. 256 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine with some shelf wear. Near Fine dustjacket with some shelf wear & wear on top edge of spine. ISBN: 087156842X.
      Sale

      Horizon Books
      WA, USA

      $30.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Arctic regions. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 256.
      Sale

      Annemarie's Books
      Galway, IRL

      $43.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur
      NH, USA

      $43.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): [0-87156-842-X] 1985. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 256pp. Quarto. Illustrated with black and white and coloured photos (including frontispiece). Original blue cloth with silver lettering on spine in dust jacket.
      Sale

      Aquila Books
      AB, CAN

      $47.00
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book
      • Publisher: Random House (NY)
      • ISBN-10: 087156842X
      • ISBN-13: 9780871568427
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: Polar Regions History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.50

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.