icon Books donated: 6,121,543 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,549.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,689,834
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Annotated Uncle Tom's Cabin
image description
The Annotated Uncle Tom's Cabin
View larger imageView larger image

The Annotated Uncle Tom's Cabin

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Harriet Beecher Stowe , Henry Louis, JR. Gates , Hollis Robbins

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $14.15

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $43.95

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Declared worthless and dehumanizing by James Baldwin in 1949, "Uncle Tom's Cabin" has lacked literary credibility for fifty years. Now, in a ringing refutation of Baldwin, Henry Louis Gates Jr. demonstrates the literary transcendence of Harriet Beecher Stowe's masterpiece. "Uncle Tom's Cabin," first published in 1852, galvanized the American public as no other work of fiction has ever done. The editors animate pre-Civil War life with rich insights ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $43.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Used-Like New NIP New in Package. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $14.15
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shows normal wear for a used book. May contain highlighting and markings. We ship daily! Title of book may say it includes supplements but it MAY NOT include CD's DVD's or other supplements, THIS IS A USED BOOK. Choose expedited for fastest delivery. Tracking number included. Please no APO/FPO. Book may contain a sticker on the cover.
      Sale

      CampusBookRentals.com
      UT, USA

      $15.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): EX-LIBRARY BOOK Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book.
      Sale

      LOOK AT A BOOK
      OH, USA

      $15.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $15.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition
      Sale

      Horizon Books
      OH, USA

      $15.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $16.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0393059464 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $16.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $16.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket Tracking provided on most orders.
      Sale

      Blue Turtle Books
      MI, USA

      $18.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $18.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $18.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $18.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $18.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $18.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1/4. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. THIS IS AN OVERSIZE AND HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. (Classics-tan, 2 children/red & green letters)
      Sale

      Camelot Books, Fountain Valley
      CA, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Book NEW Book, no wear w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, cover/text completely pristine. No physical flaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all of our boilerplate; -)
      Sale

      SottoVoceBooks
      TX, USA

      $22.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0393059464 BRAND NEW. GIFT QUALITY!
      Sale

      PLANET BOOKS
      FL, USA

      $22.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket 0393059464 New book. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!
      Sale

      Russell Books
      BC, CAN

      $22.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: Txbk New in New jacket Book NEW Book, perfect condition, cover/text completely pristine. No physical flaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all of our boilerplate.
      Sale

      SottoVoceBooks
      TX, USA

      $23.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. A hardcover in excellent condition, unread, with clean pages and a tight binding. This book is NOT a remainder!
      Sale

      frogforest.com
      WA, USA

      $23.74
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Declared worthless and dehumanizing by James Baldwin in 1949, "Uncle Tom's Cabin" has lacked literary credibility for fifty years. Now, in a ringing refutation of Baldwin, Henry Louis Gates Jr. demonstrates the literary transcendence of Harriet Beecher Stowe's masterpiece. "Uncle Tom's Cabin," first published in 1852, galvanized the American public as no other work of fiction has ever done. The editors animate pre-Civil War life with rich insights into the lives of slaves, abolitionists, and the American reading public. Examining the lingering effects of the novel, they provide new insights into emerging race-relation, women's, gay, and gender issues. With reproductions of rare prints, posters, and photographs, this book is also one of the most thorough anthologies of Uncle Tom images up to the present day.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 480 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (Nov. 30th, 2006)
      • ISBN-10: 0393059464
      • ISBN-13: 9780393059465
      • Dimensions: 8.84 x 10.24 x 1.59 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.60 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $14.15

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $43.95

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.