icon Books donated: 6,120,203 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,215.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,680,993
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Business Development
  • /
  • Development
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / The Aid Trap
image description
The Aid Trap: Hard Truths about Ending Poverty
View larger imageView larger image

The Aid Trap

Hard Truths about Ending Poverty (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by R. Glenn Hubbard , William Duggan

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.48 (Save 67.4%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $26.93

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Over the past twenty years more citizens in China and India have raised themselves out of poverty than anywhere else at any time in history. They accomplished this through the local business sector& mdash;the leading source of prosperity for all rich countries. In most of Africa and other poor regions the business sector is weak, but foreign aid continues to fund government and NGOs. Switching aid to the local business sector in order to cultivate ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $26.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2009 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(40 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $10.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $10.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(49 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Nice! 0.75 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $10.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $10.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. 2009 1st edition 1st printing w full number line in fine condition.
      Sale

      David Segal
      NY, USA

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New The Aid Trap: Hard Truths About Ending Poverty (Columbia Business School Publishing)
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $12.99
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0231145624 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. In Stock.
      Sale

      ANGELFIRE BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $15.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0231145624 Brand New. Gift quality.
      Sale

      PLANET BOOKS
      FL, USA

      $16.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $21.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0231145624 THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE BLANK PAGE BY THE AUTHOR R. GLENN HUBBARD. NEW, GIFT QUALITY.
      Sale

      ANGELFIRE BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $24.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $25.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0231145624.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.26
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $31.23
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Over the past twenty years more citizens in China and India have raised themselves out of poverty than anywhere else at any time in history. They accomplished this through the local business sector& mdash;the leading source of prosperity for all rich countries. In most of Africa and other poor regions the business sector is weak, but foreign aid continues to fund government and NGOs. Switching aid to the local business sector in order to cultivate a middle class is the oldest, surest, and only way to eliminate poverty in poor countries.

      A bold fusion of ethics and smart business, "The Aid Trap" shows how the same energy, goodwill, and money that we devote to charity can help local business thrive. R. Glenn Hubbard and William Duggan, two leading scholars in business and finance, demonstrate that by diverting a major share of charitable aid into the local business sector of poor countries, citizens can take the lead in the growth of their own economies. Although the aid system supports noble goals, a local well-digging company cannot compete with a foreign charity that digs wells for free. By investing in that local company a sustainable system of development can take root.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 198 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Columbia University Press (Aug. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0231145624
      • ISBN-13: 9780231145626
      • Dimensions: 5.80 x 8.60 x 1.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.95 lbs
      • Categories: Business Development General Public Policy Poverty

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.48 (Save 67.4%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $26.93

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.