icon Books donated: 6,122,620 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,622.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,696,942
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • History & Theory
  • /
  • Politics & Current Events
  • / Tear Down This Myth
image description
Tear Down This Myth: How the Reagan Legacy Has Distorted Our Politics and Haunts Our Future
View larger imageView larger image

Tear Down This Myth

How the Reagan Legacy Has Distorted Our Politics and Haunts Our Future (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Will Bunch

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.98 (Save 76.1%)

Condition: Used Very Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $8.94

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In this provocative new book, award-winning political journalist Will Bunch unravels the story of how a right-wing cabal hijacked the mixed legacy of Ronald Reagan, a personally popular but hugely divisive 1980s president, and turned him into a bronze icon to revive their fading ideology. They succeeded to the point where all the GOP candidates for president in 2008 scurried to claim his mantle, no matter how preposterous the fit.

With clear eyes ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good (1 Copy): Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 141659762X Readable condition, all page intact, has wear, underlining and writing inside. shelf#: 4B2.
      Sale

      Jaros
      CA, USA

      $6.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of Denver
      CO, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, FF5 Shipped with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      ACSBOOKS
      OH, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 141659762X Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 141659762X New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! .
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear.
      Sale

      Pomfret Street Books
      PA, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in VG+ jacket Small crease to jacket flap.
      Sale

      All Booked Up, Inc.
      RI, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $14.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(6 Copies): Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.
      Sale

      Beat Goes On
      ON, CAN

      $14.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, black spine with Reagan photo and red text; HB, black cloth spine with gilt lettering; quarter-bound text with red boards; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 276 pp.; else very good. Political Science. 7-24-1139379.
      Sale

      Second Story Books
      MD, USA

      $15.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket NEW MINT CONDITION.
      Sale

      SHIRLEY SMITH
      ON, CAN

      $20.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine; Collectible New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      AceBook
      NJ, USA

      $22.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      MJ BOOKS
      ESSEX, GBR

      $23.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $49.71
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $51.92
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this provocative new book, award-winning political journalist Will Bunch unravels the story of how a right-wing cabal hijacked the mixed legacy of Ronald Reagan, a personally popular but hugely divisive 1980s president, and turned him into a bronze icon to revive their fading ideology. They succeeded to the point where all the GOP candidates for president in 2008 scurried to claim his mantle, no matter how preposterous the fit.

      With clear eyes and an ever-present wit, Bunch reveals the truth about the Ronald Reagan legacy, including the following:

      Despite the idolatry of the last fifteen years, Reagan's average popularity as president was only, well, average, lower than that of a half-dozen modern presidents. More important, while he was in office, a majority of Americans opposed most of his policies and by 1988 felt strongly that the nation was on the wrong track. Reagan's 1981 tax cut, weighted heavily toward the rich, did not cause the economic recovery of the 1980s. It was fueled instead by dropping oil prices, the normal business cycle, and the tight fiscal policies of the chairman of the Federal Reserve appointed by Jimmy Carter. Reagan's tax cut did, however, help usher in the deregulated modern era of CEO and Wall Street greed.

      Most historians agree that Reagan's waste-ridden military buildup didn't actually "win the Cold War." And Reagan mythmakers ignore his real contributions -- his willingness to talk to his Soviet adversaries, his genuine desire to eliminate nuclear weapons, and the surprising role of a "liberal" Hollywood-produced TV movie.

      George H. W. Bush's and Bill Clinton's rolling back of Reaganomics during the 1990s spurred a decade of peace and prosperity as well as the reactionary campaign to pump up the myth of Ronald Reagan and restore right-wing hegemony over Washington. This effort has led to war, bankrupt energy policies, and coming generations of debt.

      With masterful insight, Bunch exposes this dangerous effort to reshape America's future by rewriting its past. As the Obama administration charts its course, he argues, it should do so unencumbered by the dead weight of misplaced and unearned reverence.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 288 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Free Press (Feb. 28th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 141659762X
      • ISBN-13: 9781416597629
      • Dimensions: 6.32 x 9.24 x 1.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.99 lbs
      • Categories: Political Science General History Theory

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.98 (Save 76.1%)

      Condition: Used Very Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $8.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.