icon Books donated: 6,122,271 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,274.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,694,639
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Philosophers
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Talking with Sartre
image description
Talking with Sartre: Conversations and Debates
View larger imageView larger image

Talking with Sartre

Conversations and Debates (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by John Gerassi

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $11.20

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $23.99

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

What would it be like to be privy to the mind of one of the twentieth century's greatest thinkers? John Gerassi had just this opportunity; as a child, his mother and father were very close friends with Jean-Paul Sartre and Simone de Beauvoir, and the couple became for him like surrogate parents. Authorized by Sartre to write his biography, Gerassi conducted a long series of interviews between 1970 and 1974, which he has now edited to produce this ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $23.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $11.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.6 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $11.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2009. Very Good. (Subject: Philosophy)
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Paperback. Near Fine. Multicolored wraps, 318 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
      Sale

      The Bookshop
      NC, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 9780300159011. 1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 318 pages.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $15.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Inked name stampx2 & bumped corners, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight 318 pp.
      Sale

      J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc.
      KS, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0300159013.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $16.88
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 2009 first edition, first printing(full number line)unread, gift quality, no remainder marks, in stock...additional cost for expedited shipping on larger books ships daily from nyc free deliv confirmation.
      Sale

      Thenybestseller
      NY, USA

      $19.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $19.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Paperback jacket Larger 8vo. pp. xiv 318. 'These conversations add an intimate dimension to Sartre's more abstract ideas. With remarkable rigor and intensity, they also provide a clear lens through which to view the major conflagrations of the past century. '
      Sale

      Edmonton Book Store
      AB, CAN

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book
      Sale

      SuzyQBooks
      UT, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $23.99
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $28.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $29.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $30.63
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $31.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK 236 by 160 mm. (Paperback)
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $34.76
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      What would it be like to be privy to the mind of one of the twentieth century's greatest thinkers? John Gerassi had just this opportunity; as a child, his mother and father were very close friends with Jean-Paul Sartre and Simone de Beauvoir, and the couple became for him like surrogate parents. Authorized by Sartre to write his biography, Gerassi conducted a long series of interviews between 1970 and 1974, which he has now edited to produce this revelatory and breathtaking portrait of one of the world's most famous intellectuals. Through the interviews, with both their informalities and their tensions, Sartre's greater complexities emerge. In particular, we see Sartre wrestling with the apparent contradiction between his views on freedom and the influence of social conditions on our choices and actions. We also gain insight into his perspectives on the Spanish Civil War, World War II, and the disintegration of colonialism. These conversations add an intimate dimension to Sartre's more abstract ideas. With remarkable rigor and intensity, they also provide a clear lens through which to view the major conflagrations of the past century.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 318 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Yale University Press (Nov. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0300159013
      • ISBN-13: 9780300159011
      • Dimensions: 6.36 x 9.20 x 0.88 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.09 lbs
      • Categories: Philosophers Biography& Philosophers Autobiography Existentialism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.20

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $23.99

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.