icon Books donated: 6,119,686 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,700.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,677,578
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Texasville
image description
Texasville
View larger imageView larger image

Texasville (Thalia Trilogy)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Larry McMurtry , Mc Murtry

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.16 (Save 5.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

With "Texasville, " Larry McMurtry returns to the unforgettable Texas town and characters of one of his best-loved books, "The Last Picture Show." This is a Texas-sized story brimming with home truths of the heart, and men and women we recognize, believe in, and care about deeply. Set in the post-oil-boom 1980s, "Texasville" brings us up to date with Duane, who's got an adoring dog, a sassy wife, a twelve-million-dollar debt, and a hot tub by the ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $14.16
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Thalia Trilogy.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Thalia Trilogy.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Pages are clean & crisp, slight bend in the book, Slight wear to cover edges & spine,
      Sale

      AGood_Book
      TX, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / or dinged corners.
      Sale

      Akea Books
      AZ, USA

      $7.68
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0684857502. 1.17 x 7.96 x 5.21 Inches; 544 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $8.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Thalia Trilogy. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Southern Book Sales
      LA, USA

      $8.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Writing on back cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation.
      Sale

      Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc
      CO, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Texasville" is a Texas-sized story brimming with home truths of the heart, and the men and women we recognize, believe in, and care about deeply. Set in the post-oil boom 1980s, "Texasville" brings us up to date with Duane, who's got an adoring dog, a sassy wife, a twelve-million-dollar debt, and a hot tub by the pool; Jacy, who's finished playing "Jungla" in Italian movies and who's returned to Thalia; and Sonny--Duane's teenage rival for Jacy's affections--who owns the car wash, the Kwik-Sack store, and the vido arcade.
      Sale

      Mostly Books
      AL, USA

      $9.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0684857502 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight.
      Sale

      GuthrieBooks
      TX, USA

      $9.72
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good. Used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
      Sale

      Book Alley
      CA, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $10.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $10.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some light creases, tight and clean book and pages.
      Sale

      Crazy Ladies Bookshop
      OK, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST SCRIBNER PAPERBACK FICTION EDITION 2002 (stated). FIRST PRINTING. 542 pages. A sequel to THE LAST PICTURE SHOW by the Pulitzer Prize winning author of LONESOME DOVE and STREETS OF LAREDO. First published in 1987, TEXASVILLE served as the basis for the 1990 film of the same name directed by Peter Bogdanovich, starring Jeff Bridges, Cybill Shepherd, Cloris Leachman, Timothy Bottoms, Randy Quaid and Eileen Brennan. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Light, negligible shelf-soiling on its covers. Few very negligible reading creases on its spine.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 544 pp. very good, cracks at 89 and 246, but is clean and solid.
      Sale

      Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC
      MN, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.16
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      With "Texasville, " Larry McMurtry returns to the unforgettable Texas town and characters of one of his best-loved books, "The Last Picture Show." This is a Texas-sized story brimming with home truths of the heart, and men and women we recognize, believe in, and care about deeply. Set in the post-oil-boom 1980s, "Texasville" brings us up to date with Duane, who's got an adoring dog, a sassy wife, a twelve-million-dollar debt, and a hot tub by the pool; Jacy, who's finished playing "Jungla" in Italian movies and who's returned to Thalia; and Sonny -- Duane's teenage rival for Jacy's affections -- who owns the car wash, the Kwik-Sackstore, and the video arcade.

      One of Larry McMurtry's funniest and most touching contemporary novels.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 544 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Jan. 31st, 1999)
      • ISBN-10: 0684857502
      • ISBN-13: 9780684857503
      • Dimensions: 5.37 x 8.00 x 1.20 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.99 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.16 (Save 5.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.