icon Books donated: 6,121,959 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,963.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,692,580
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Summer for the Gods
image description
Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion
View larger imageView larger image

Summer for the Gods

The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Edward J. Larson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.25

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $38.25

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In the summer of 1925, the sleepy hamlet of Dayton, Tennessee, became the unlikely setting of one of our century's most contentious dramas: the Scopes trial and the debate over science, religion, and their place in public education. This "trial of the century" not only cast Dayton into the national spotlight, it epitomized America's ongoing struggle between individual liberty and majoritarian democracy.Now, with this authoritative and engaging book, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair in fair dust jacket. MAJ-R Thrift ships in two business days or less! We also offer a 100% Satisfaction Guarantee or your money back.
      Sale

      MAJOR Thrift
      MO, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair in fair dust jacket. All new inventory received to basement (formerly known as bsmt) The book is a readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
      Sale

      More Than Words
      MA, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good "Good" Items are used, with no, or very minimal defects. We make every effort to identify defects, however, we occasionally miss one. If you receive a problem book, be sure to contact us.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $6.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $8.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Signed by author-minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. Shipped with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      ACSBOOKS
      OH, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/NONE 0465075096. Blk covers/red lettering show light usage. Corners hace small bumps. Text is clean/tight.
      Sale

      Seneca Valley Books
      NY, USA

      $12.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good; Collectible Published by Basic Books in 1997 & winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1998 this appears to be a first edition, 5th printing w/ black boards and metallic red lettering; 318 pgs. including the index. The book is like new. There is a store tag over the price inside the flap copy and on the bar code oon the back of the DJ. In addition the book pages have begun to yellow with age. For the rest, completely unmarked, straight, tight & clean. Not a remainder. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from MD.
      Sale

      Southern Literary
      MD, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $20.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Copy D/j. pp. x, 318 p.
      Sale

      Scholars Bookstore
      ON, CAN

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Never opened. Slight browning to top. WE SHIP SAME DAY, free tracking, careful wrapping. Please see our ten-year customer rating. 100% guarantee. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Volumes Bookstore
      CA, USA

      $38.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. New Hard cover print. Book is from Bookstore Inventory and might have Slight shelfwear, Page edge Dinginess from being shelved or a Remainder mark. Book has been Bookstore Displayed: RF2 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      The Book Nook
      GA, USA

      $38.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author 7th printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Black remainder mark on top page edges. Light wear to book cover and DJ extremities. Pulitzer Prize Winner 1998.
      Sale

      Lee's Book Attic
      SC, USA

      $39.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $42.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First edition, later printing. Clean text NO markings, NO underlining. Scopes "Monkey Trial" marked a watershed in our national discussion of science and religion. In addition to symbolizing the clash between evolutionist and creationist camps, the trial helped shape the development of both popular religion and constitutional law in the United States, serving as a precedent for more recent legal and political battles.
      Sale

      Pinacle Books
      VT, USA

      $44.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $62.36
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In the summer of 1925, the sleepy hamlet of Dayton, Tennessee, became the unlikely setting of one of our century's most contentious dramas: the Scopes trial and the debate over science, religion, and their place in public education. This "trial of the century" not only cast Dayton into the national spotlight, it epitomized America's ongoing struggle between individual liberty and majoritarian democracy.Now, with this authoritative and engaging book, Edward J. Larson examines the many facets of the Scopes trial and shows how its enduring legacy has crossed religious, cultural, educational, and political lines.The "Monkey Trial," as it was playfully nicknamed, was instigated by the American Civil Liberties Union to challenge a controversial Tennessee law banning the teaching of human evolution in public schools. The Tennessee statute represented the first major victory for an intense national campaign against Darwinism, launched in the 1920s by Protestant fundamentalists and led by the famed politician and orator William Jennings Bryan. At the behest of the ACLU, a teacher named John Scopes agreed to challenge the statute, and what resulted was a trial of mythic proportions. Bryan joined the prosecutors and acclaimed criminal attorney Clarence Darrow led the defense--a dramatic legal matchup that spurred enormous media attention and later inspired the classic play "Inherit the Wind."The Scopes trial marked a watershed in our national discussion of science and religion. In addition to symbolizing the clash between evolutionists and creationists, the trial helped shape the development of both popular religion and constitutional law in America, serving as a precedent for more recent legaland political battles. With new archival material from both the prosecution and the defense, paired with Larson's keen historical and legal analysis, "Summer for the Gods" is poised to become a new classic on a pivotal milestone in American history.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 336 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Basic Books
      • ISBN-10: 0465075096
      • ISBN-13: 9780465075096
      • Dimensions: 6.49 x 9.56 x 1.09 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.37 lbs
      • Categories: General United States History Evolution

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.25

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $38.25

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.