icon Books donated: 6,122,521 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,523.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,696,291
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • 19th Century
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Stealing Lincoln's Body
image description
Stealing Lincoln's Body
View larger imageView larger image

Stealing Lincoln's Body

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Thomas J. Craughwell

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.98 (Save 76.0%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $12.04

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

On the night of the presidential election in 1876, a gang of counterfeiters out of Chicago attempted to steal the entombed embalmed body of Abraham Lincoln and hold it for ransom. The custodian of the tomb was so shaken by the incident that he willingly dedicated the rest of his life to protecting the president's corpse.

In a lively and dramatic narrative, Thomas J. Craughwell returns to this bizarre, and largely forgotten, event with the ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $6.31
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0674024583 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e.
      Sale

      SellBackYourBook
      IL, USA

      $8.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no pages ripped or missing, a few pages show minor pen marks, very minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      Bookworm's Paradise
      FL, USA

      $9.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Small 8vo. Very slight bump on front edge of front board. Dustjacket with 2 light surface scratches on front. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 250 pp. Text clean & tight.
      Sale

      Fred Lowrance Books
      In, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $9.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Unread book in excellent condition.100% Money Back Guarantee. Choose expedited shipping for faster delivery.
      Sale

      TR Enterprises
      NY, USA

      $12.04
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0674024583 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket.
      Sale

      Whiteysbooks
      Ny, USA

      $13.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $20.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Used-Like New
      Sale

      Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

      $22.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0674024583.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $29.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $33.69
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW HARDBACK 234 pages. On the night of the presidential election in 1876, a gang of counterfeiters out of chicago attempted to steal the entombed embalmed body of abraham lincoln and hold it for ransom. this book places the grave robbery in historical context. it takes us through the planning and execution of the crime and the outcome of the investigation. 26 halftones edition annotated ed (Hardback)
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $40.12
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in fine dust jacket.
      Sale

      heritage impex worldwide

      $40.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      On the night of the presidential election in 1876, a gang of counterfeiters out of Chicago attempted to steal the entombed embalmed body of Abraham Lincoln and hold it for ransom. The custodian of the tomb was so shaken by the incident that he willingly dedicated the rest of his life to protecting the president's corpse.

      In a lively and dramatic narrative, Thomas J. Craughwell returns to this bizarre, and largely forgotten, event with the first book to place the grave robbery in historical context. He takes us through the planning and execution of the crime and the outcome of the investigation. He describes the reactions of Mary Todd Lincoln and Robert Todd Lincoln to the theft--and the peculiar silence of a nation. He follows the unlikely tale of what happened to Lincoln's remains after the attempted robbery, and details the plan devised by the Lincoln Guard of Honor to prevent a similar abominable recurrence.

      Along the way, Craughwell offers entertaining sidelights on the rise of counterfeiting in America and the establishment of the Secret Service to combat it; the prevalence of grave robberies; the art of nineteenth-century embalming; and the emergence among Irish immigrants of an ambitious middle class--and a criminal underclass.

      This rousing story of hapless con men, intrepid federal agents, and ordinary Springfield citizens who honored their native son by keeping a valuable, burdensome secret for decades offers a riveting glimpse into late-nineteenth-century America, and underscores that truth really is sometimes stranger than fiction.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 250 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Belknap Press (Apr. 30th, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 0674024583
      • ISBN-13: 9780674024588
      • Dimensions: 5.84 x 8.38 x 1.04 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.01 lbs
      • Categories: 19th Century United States History General True Crime

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.98 (Save 76.0%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $12.04

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.