icon Books donated: 6,119,576 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,591.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,676,855
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • World War II
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • History
  • / Stalingrad
image description
Stalingrad
View larger imageView larger image

Stalingrad

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Antony Beevor

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.31 (Save 3.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Historians and reviewers worldwide have hailed Antony Beevor's magisterial Stalingrad as the definitive account of World War II"s most harrowing battle. In August 1942, Hitler's huge Sixth Army reached the city that bore Stalin's name. In the five month siege that followed, the Russians fought to hold Stalingrad at any cost, then caught their Nazi enemy in an astonishing reversal.

As never before, Stalingrad conveys the experience of soldiers on ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.31
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0140284583 Student Edition. No apparent missing pages. Heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, Curling or tears on the cover and spine May be missing front or back cover. May have used stickers or residue. Fair binding may have a few loose or torn pages. Heavy writing, highlighting and marker.
      Sale

      Borgasorus Books, Inc.
      MO, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      usedbooks4sale10
      MI, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $7.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): VG- Octavo.
      Sale

      Browse Awhile Books
      OH, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0140284583. 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 560 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $8.78
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book has some warping from using paperclips to notate reference points. Otherwise readable, the spine is strong and there are no loose pages Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The Battle of Stalingrad chaged the face of modern warfare and was the psychological turning point of WW2. Hitler's 6th Army reached the city and laid a five-month long siege only to have the Russians suddenly and boldly encircle the Nazis' trapping them. The battle cost more than a million lives.
      Sale

      Potter's Palace
      WA, USA

      $8.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in n/a jacket Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.
      Sale

      The Book Man
      BC, CAN

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine "The Battle of Stalingrad was not only the psychological turning point of World War II, it also changed the face of modern warfare...the definitive account of World War II's most harrowing battle." Softcover, xv, 493 pp., 31 WW II era photos, 6 maps. Very minimal wear, no owner names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding.
      Sale

      Bob's Book Journey
      TX, USA

      $12.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Vg softcover, FIRST PENGUIN PAPERBACK EDITION, minor cover edge scuffs, nice/clean copy, MH.
      Sale

      Antiquarian Book Mart
      TX, USA

      $12.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $12.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $12.59
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0140284583.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0140284583 Penguin Books edition. 1999 (331).
      Sale

      Priority Booksellers
      CA, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark.
      Sale

      Mary Phipps
      IL, USA

      $13.28
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Tracking available on most domestic orders.
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Very little wear, no apparent marks. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.31
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Historians and reviewers worldwide have hailed Antony Beevor's magisterial Stalingrad as the definitive account of World War II"s most harrowing battle. In August 1942, Hitler's huge Sixth Army reached the city that bore Stalin's name. In the five month siege that followed, the Russians fought to hold Stalingrad at any cost, then caught their Nazi enemy in an astonishing reversal.

      As never before, Stalingrad conveys the experience of soldiers on both sides as they fought in inhuman conditions, and of civilians trapped on an urban battlefield. Antony Beevor has interviewed survivors and discovered completely new material in a wide range of German and Soviet archives, including reports of prisoner interrogations, desertions, and executions, The battle of Stalingrad was the psychological turning point of World War II; as Beevor makes clear, it also changed the face of modern warfare. As a story of cruelty, courage, and human suffering, Stalingrad is unprecedented and unforgettable.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 493 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Books (May. 31st, 1999)
      • ISBN-10: 0140284583
      • ISBN-13: 9780140284584
      • Dimensions: 5.42 x 8.83 x 1.14 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.05 lbs
      • Categories: World War II History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.31 (Save 3.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.