icon Books donated: 6,121,296 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,304.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,688,206
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Ancient, Classical & Medieval
  • /
  • Drama
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / The Complete Greek Tragedies
image description
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Sophocles I
View larger imageView larger image

The Complete Greek Tragedies (Complete Greek Tragedies)

Sophocles I (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Sophocles , David Grene , Richmond Lattimore

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.48 (Save 32.0%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.95

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"These authoritative translations consign all other complete collections to the wastebasket."--Robert Brustein, "The New Republic"
"This is it. No qualifications. Go out and buy it everybody."--Kenneth Rexroth, "The Nation"
"The translations deliberately avoid the highly wrought and affectedly poetic; their idiom is contemporary....They have life and speed and suppleness of phrase."--"Times Education Supplement"
"These translations belong ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (5 Copies): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (9 Copies): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (7 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 218 p. Previous Owner's Inscription.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 218 p. Complete Greek Tragedies.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 218 p. Complete Greek Tragedies.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 218 p. Complete Greek Tragedies.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 218 p. Complete Greek Tragedies.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwillnyonline
      NY, USA

      $4.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Heavy interior markings. Good reading copy. Moderate wear. All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!
      Sale

      Mini City Media
      NC, USA

      $5.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0226307921 Student Edition. No apparent missing pages. Heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, Curling or tears on the cover and spine May be missing front or back cover. May have used stickers or residue. Poor binding causing loose and torn pages. Heavy writing, highlighting and marker.
      Sale

      Borgasorus Books, Inc.
      MO, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): -Good refers to Used Books only...New books will be in new condition The textbook professionals. Ships in 24 hours. (Not including weekends or holidays) Ship within contiguous 48 USA only.
      Sale

      Booksne1
      SC, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      ctown2006
      OH, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $7.87
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $7.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(10 Copies): Good
      Sale

      usedbooks4sale10
      MI, USA

      $7.89
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 1991; Paperback; Contains notes|Contains underlining; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; binding taped but not damaged.
      Sale

      Books by Chance LLC
      MI, USA

      $7.99
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $8.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "These authoritative translations consign all other complete collections to the wastebasket."--Robert Brustein, "The New Republic"
      "This is it. No qualifications. Go out and buy it everybody."--Kenneth Rexroth, "The Nation"
      "The translations deliberately avoid the highly wrought and affectedly poetic; their idiom is contemporary....They have life and speed and suppleness of phrase."--"Times Education Supplement"
      "These translations belong to our time. A keen poetic sensibility repeatedly quickens them; and without this inner fire the most academically flawless rendering is dead."--Warren D. Anderson, "American Oxonian"
      "The critical commentaries and the versions themselves...are fresh, unpretentious, above all, functional."--"Commonweal"
      "Grene is one of the great translators."--Conor Cruise O'Brien, "London Sunday Times"
      "Richmond Lattimore is that rara avis in our age, the classical scholar who is at the same time an accomplished poet."--Dudley Fitts, "New York Times Book Review"

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 218 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of Chicago Press (Aug. 31st, 1991)
      • ISBN-10: 0226307921
      • ISBN-13: 9780226307923
      • Dimensions: 5.38 x 8.05 x 0.61 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.50 lbs
      • Categories: Ancient Drama Classical Drama Medieval Drama Ancient and Classical Literary Criticism General Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.48 (Save 32.0%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.95

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.