icon Books donated: 6,057,219 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 10,960,501.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,265,282
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WHY STEVE JOBS IS NOW MY CONSTANT COMPANION

    Guest blog by BWB Change Agent, Activist & Author, Pattie Baker   You think you get 80 years.  Steve Jobs’ recent death knocked the...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • Bargain Bin
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Literary Criticism
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Six Memos for the Next Millenium
image description
Six Memos for the Next Millenium
View larger imageView larger image

Six Memos for the Next Millenium (Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Italo Calvino , Patrick Creagh

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.64

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Italo Calvino, one of the world's best storytellers, died on the eve of his departure for Harvard, where he was to deliver the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures in 1985-86. Reticent by nature, he was always reluctant to talk about himself, but he welcomed the opportunity to talk about the making of literature. In the process of devising his lectures--his wife recalls that they were an "obsession" for the last year of his life--he could not avoid mention ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $8.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0674810406 Dust jacket has very light edge wear, pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition!
      Sale

      M3Books
      MA, USA

      $10.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 0674810406. This is a new book, however the DJ has a short closed tear at upper corner at flap.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 136 pages.
      Sale

      James F. Balsley, Bookseller
      va, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Fine DJ Harvard University Press 1988 First Edition NL with 1 ReviewItalo Calvino cast his lofty thoughts toward the pending millennium long before the rest of us. Now that the zeitgeist has caught up with him, it seems a good time to revisit his Six Memos for the Next Millennium, an investigation into the literary values that he wished to bequeath to future generations. Calvino, the author of Invisible Cities, If on a Winter's Night a Traveler, and other postmodern fictional works, was to deliver these five "memos" (there was to be a sixth) as Harvard's Charles Eliot Norton Lectures in 1985-86, but he died before doing so. These lectures are dense, rigorous, and seemingly full of contradiction. The first is a paean to lightness (though "light like a bird, " as Paul ValTry wrote, "and not like a feather"). Lightness is followed by quickness (without "presum[ing] to deny the pleasures of lingering"), exactitude, visibility, and multiplicity. The perfect antidote to writerly laziness. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From At the time of his death in 1985, Calvino was preparing to give the Norton Lectures at Harvard; this volume collects the texts completed at the time of his death, which are delightful, penetrating examinations of the literary experience. 1993--This text refers to the Paperback edition.
      Sale

      Keeper of the Page
      WA, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket 0674810406 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 124 pages.
      Sale

      Cupboard Maker Books
      PA, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket First Edition. Good hardcover, pencil to text. Good DJ, small chips/tears to edges.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0674810406.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has one very short, closed tear front cover near the spine. Text in English, Italian. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 136 p. Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Bedrock Books & Art
      MT, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover in jacket.
      Sale

      Jay W. Nelson
      MN, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine jacket First edition. Hardcover. The Charles Elliot Norton Lectures for 1985-86, Calvino died shortly before he was scheduled to deliver these lectures at Harvard, Fine in fine dust jacket.,
      Sale

      Old Book Shop of Bordentown
      NJ, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. First edition as stated.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $14.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Nearfine/Nearfine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0674810406 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket, jacket in clear mylar.
      Sale

      Randy Burns
      MO, USA

      $14.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover in jacket.
      Sale

      Jay W. Nelson
      MN, USA

      $14.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good/Very Good 0674810406.
      Sale

      Bookstore Brengelman
      OH, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0674810406 1988 Harvard University Press (Cambridge, MA) HARDBACK; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; lightly read if at all; color dj/cover near mint/very mild edge wear w/1 small tear + no nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 124 pages + 10 preliminary pgs; note on text; 5 lectures (each on an indispensable literary value): Lightness, Quickness, Exactitude, Visibility, and Multiplicity; Calvino worked for a year preparing these talks to be delivered as the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures at Harvard University in 1985-86; he died on eve of his departure to Cambridge; a 6th + final lecture--worked out but unwritten--was to be called "Consistency"; Calvino's wife supervised this book's preparation; full-page photograph of Calvino on back cover; color jacket design by Marianne Perlak; gift quality copy of 18-year-old hardback.
      Sale

      Joseph Lewis
      CA, USA

      $18.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE/FINE 0674810406.
      Sale

      Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc.
      NY, USA

      $19.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $21.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good FIRST EDITION. Cambridge: Harvard U. Press, 1988. (1st printing with full number line on copyright page. ) Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. Clean pages. Excellent condition overall. Ships fast!
      Sale

      Book Books
      MA, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Italo Calvino, one of the world's best storytellers, died on the eve of his departure for Harvard, where he was to deliver the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures in 1985-86. Reticent by nature, he was always reluctant to talk about himself, but he welcomed the opportunity to talk about the making of literature. In the process of devising his lectures--his wife recalls that they were an "obsession" for the last year of his life--he could not avoid mention of his own work, his methods, intentions, and hopes. This book, then, is Calvino's legacy to us: those universal values he pinpoints for future generations to cherish become the watchword for our appreciation of Calvino himself.

      What about writing should be cherished? Calvino, in a wonderfully simple scheme, devotes one lecture (a memo for his reader) to each of five indispensable literary values. First there is "lightness" (leggerezza), and Calvino cites Lucretius, Ovid, Boccaccio, Cavalcanti, Leopardi, and Kundera--among others, as always--to show what he means: the gravity of existence has to be borne lightly if it is to be borne at all. There must be "quickness," a deftness in combining action (Mercury) with contemplation (Saturn). Next is "exactitude," precision and clarity of language. The fourth lecture is on "visibility," the visual imagination as an instrument for knowing the world and oneself. Then there is a "tour de force" on "multiplicity," where Calvino brilliantly describes the eccentrics of literature (Elaubert, Gadda, Musil, Perec, himself) and their attempt to convey the painful but exhilarating infinitude of possibilities open to humankind.

      The sixth and final lecture - worked out but unwritten - was to be called "Consistency." Perhaps surprised at first, we are left to ponder how Calvino would have made that statement, and, as always with him, the pondering leads to more. With this book Calvino gives us the most eloquent, least defensive "defense of literature" scripted in our century - a fitting gift for the next millennium.

      Esther Calvino has supervised the preparation of this book. She is Italo Calvino's Argentinian-born wife and a translator for several international organizations. Among Calvino's best-known works of fiction are "Invisible Cities, Cosmicomics, The Baron in the Trees, if on a winter's night a traveler, and Mr. Palomar."


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 136 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Harvard University Press (Mar. 31st, 1988)
      • ISBN-10: 0674810406
      • ISBN-13: 9780674810402
      • Dimensions: 5.77 x 8.58 x 0.74 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.71 lbs
      • Categories: General Literary Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.64

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.