icon Books donated: 6,120,428 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,439.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,682,475
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Continental European
  • /
  • Poetry
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Selected Poems of Ri
image description
Selected Poems of Ri
View larger imageView larger image

Selected Poems of Ri

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Rainer Maria Rilke , Robert W. Bly

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.89

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.47

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

For poetry lovers and students of literature and literary criticism, Robert Bly, the National Book Award-winning poet, brings his prowess as a translator and critic to bear on the work of one of the major German poets of the century.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $15.47
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS! ! A used book that may have some cosmetic wear (i.e. shelf-wear, slightly torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...) All text in great shape! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!
      Sale

      Clean Earth Books
      GA, USA

      $4.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact.
      Sale

      River City Books, LLC
      OR, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Worn cover Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.
      Sale

      Open Books Ltd
      IL, USA

      $6.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $7.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Book is clean inside with minor shelf wear of cover. Ship within one business day with tracking number.
      Sale

      sellerfromthewest
      CA, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Excellent customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Fast shipping with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Summer Electronics And Books
      AZ, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A PERENNIAL LIBRARY BOOK No. CN 727. BILINGUAL EDITION (Deutsche/English) 16th PRINTING. 225 pages. A collection of poems by the author of THE NOTEBOOKS OF MALTE LAURIDS BRIGGE and THE LAY OF LOVE AND DEATH OF CORNET CHRISTOPH RILKE. Translated from the German, with Commentary, by the 2008 Minnesota's first poet laureate, Robert Bly (IRON JOHN, THE SIBLING SOCIETY). A very good trade pbk copy in illustrated purple wrappers. Overall mild rubbing on the latter's corners and edges. No reading or folding creases. The text is very clean and sound.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good
      Sale

      A Novel Idea Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover in excellent condition.
      Sale

      Abundance of Books
      TX, USA

      $11.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $15.00 (L2).
      Sale

      Vicki Allison Signed Books
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback in very good condition. name inside.
      Sale

      Bingo Used Books
      WA, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0060907274.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $13.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Anne-Margret
      CA, USA

      $13.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good
      Sale

      B.K. Books
      NY, USA

      $14.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1981 softcover. NOT an ex-library book. Unmarked pages and firm binding. Paper cover is shelf-rubbed and shows some edge wear. This remains a good, useful, sturdy copy overall.
      Sale

      Gadzooks! Books!
      CA, USA

      $14.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.
      Sale

      The Book Bin, Inc
      OR, USA

      $14.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New New and unread with light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed and we offer the fastest, most reliable shipping. FREE tracking number for orders over $5.
      Sale

      GreenBound
      GA, USA

      $14.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.47
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      For poetry lovers and students of literature and literary criticism, Robert Bly, the National Book Award-winning poet, brings his prowess as a translator and critic to bear on the work of one of the major German poets of the century.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 240 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Harper Perennial (May. 31st, 1981)
      • ISBN-10: 0060907274
      • ISBN-13: 9780060907273
      • Dimensions: 6.13 x 9.28 x 0.65 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.65 lbs
      • Categories: Continental European Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.89

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.47

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.