icon Books donated: 6,120,316 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,328.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,681,736
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Sacred Hunger
image description
Sacred Hunger
View larger imageView larger image

Sacred Hunger (Norton Paperback Fiction)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Barry Unsworth

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.99

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.48

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Sacred Hunger is a stunning and engrossing exploration of power, domination, and greed. Filled with the "sacred hunger" to expand its empire and its profits, England entered full into the slave trade and spread the trade throughout its colonies. In this Booker Prize-winning work, Barry Unsworth follows the failing fortunes of William Kemp, a merchant pinning his last chance to a slave ship; his son who needs a fortune because he is in love with an ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good New York: W. W. Norton and Co, 1993. 629 pp. small 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Very good. Fiction.
      Sale

      Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore
      UT, USA

      $6.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(15 Copies): Fine 0393311147 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(15 Copies): Good Best possible copy will ship.
      Sale

      neebo207
      TX, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Sacred Hunger.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $7.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding with clean text. Back cover has a crease. Pages are yellowing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Norton Paperback Fiction. Audience: General/trade. Winner of the Booker Prize. "Winner of the 1992 Booker Prize for Fiction. 'Possibly the best novel I've read in the last decade. '-David Halberstam. Sacred Hunger is a stunning and engrossing exploration of power, domination, and greed. Filled with the 'sacred hunger' to expand its empire and its profits, England entered full into the slave trade and spread the trade throughout its colonies. In this work, Barry Unsworth follows the failing fortunes of William Kemp, a merchant pinning his last chance to a slave ship; his son, who needs his father's fortune; and his nephew, who sails on the ill-fated ship.
      Sale

      viveka books
      MA, USA

      $8.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! !
      Sale

      The Book Center
      CA, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good; Light wear. 0393311147. 1.3 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 640 pages.
      Sale

      History Mystery Bookshop
      NH, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Softcover. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
      Sale

      JaneAddamsBooks
      IL, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Olivia Parker (Cover Art); Francine Kass (Cover Design) Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 629 pp. Tightly bound copy with clean and crisp pages. Clean text. Minimal external wear.
      Sale

      gearbooks
      NY, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numner and an e-mail confirmation.
      Sale

      Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc
      CO, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(12 Copies): *USED BOOK*
      Sale

      Book Emporium
      IN, USA

      $10.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Nr Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.
      Sale

      The Book Faire
      CA, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): 0393311147 trade paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. a very nice copy.
      Sale

      Books Revisited
      MN, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat, sm cover corner crease, mild shelf wear 629 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback.
      Sale

      Hand To Hand Books
      Ga, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0393311147 VG.
      Sale

      Books and More Books
      NM, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.48
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Sacred Hunger is a stunning and engrossing exploration of power, domination, and greed. Filled with the "sacred hunger" to expand its empire and its profits, England entered full into the slave trade and spread the trade throughout its colonies. In this Booker Prize-winning work, Barry Unsworth follows the failing fortunes of William Kemp, a merchant pinning his last chance to a slave ship; his son who needs a fortune because he is in love with an upper-class woman; and his nephew who sails on the ship as its doctor because he has lost all he has loved. The voyage meets its demise when disease spreads among the slaves and the captain's drastic response provokes a mutiny. Joining together, the sailors and the slaves set up a secret, utopian society in the wilderness of Florida, only to await the vengeance of the single-minded, young Kemp.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 640 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (Nov. 30th, 1993)
      • ISBN-10: 0393311147
      • ISBN-13: 9780393311143
      • Dimensions: 5.64 x 8.20 x 1.20 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.23 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.99

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.48

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.