icon Books donated: 6,121,684 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,690.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,690,766
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • New England
  • /
  • State & Local
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Sacco and Vanzetti
image description
Sacco and Vanzetti: The Men, the Murders, and the Judgment of Mankind
View larger imageView larger image

Sacco and Vanzetti

The Men, the Murders, and the Judgment of Mankind (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Bruce Watson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.48

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $12.38

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The riveting true story of one of the nationas most infamous trials and executions
When the state of Massachusetts electrocuted Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti on August 23, 1927, it concluded one of the most controversial legal cases in American history. In the eight decades since, debate has raged over what was probably a miscarriage of justice.
In the first full-length narrative of the case in thirty years, Bruce Watson unwinds a ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items.
      Sale

      River City Books, LLC
      OR, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670063533 Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders ship within 1-2 business days.
      Sale

      bluevelvetelk
      MN, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 433 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from us and you get great service as well as a great price! Your business is valued, and your satisfaction is guaranteed!
      Sale

      Ambis Enterprises
      MI, USA

      $5.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good Slight exterior scuff Tracking provided on most orders.
      Sale

      Blue Turtle Books
      MI, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): Like New Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2007.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good First Printing. 2007. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670063533 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Previous owners sticker.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine in fine jacket Illus. 433pp. 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. (New York): Viking, (2007). Fine.
      Sale

      Argosy Book Store
      NY, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 9780670063536. B/w plates.; 8vo; 433 pp.
      Sale

      Avon Hill Books
      MA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like new. ISBN 9780670063536. NY: Viking, copyright 2007. (Second printing). 433 pages. Illustrated. 9 x 6", hardcover, dj.
      Sale

      Peter L Masi - Books
      MA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(89 Copies): Fine BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $12.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $12.38
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The riveting true story of one of the nationas most infamous trials and executions
      When the state of Massachusetts electrocuted Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti on August 23, 1927, it concluded one of the most controversial legal cases in American history. In the eight decades since, debate has raged over what was probably a miscarriage of justice.
      In the first full-length narrative of the case in thirty years, Bruce Watson unwinds a gripping tale that opens with anarchist bombs going off in a posh Washington, D.C., neighborhood and concludes with worldwide outrage over the execution of the agood shoemakera and the apoor fish peddler.a "Sacco and Vanzetti" mines deep archives and new sources, unveiling fresh details about these naAve dreamers and militant revolutionaries. This case still haunts the American imagination. Authoritative and engrossing, "Sacco and Vanzetti" will capture fans of true crime books and everyone who enjoys riveting American history.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 433 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Viking Books
      • ISBN-10: 0670063533
      • ISBN-13: 9780670063536
      • Dimensions: 6.34 x 9.28 x 1.39 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.50 lbs
      • Categories: New England State History General Murder

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.48

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $12.38

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.