icon Books donated: 6,120,007 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,019.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,679,694
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • 20th Century (1945 to 2000)
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Running Mates
image description
Running Mates: The Making of a First Lady
View larger imageView larger image

Running Mates

The Making of a First Lady (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Ann Grimes

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.48

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $5.74

Shipped from other seller

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 1990. William Morrow, Publisher. HARDCOVER/DJ. Minor edgewear/tear to top of DJ. Clean, tight, unmarked. Ships Next Business Day.
      Sale

      Hannah K Books
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo.
      Sale

      Catharpin Fine Books
      VA, USA

      $5.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New {NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; .
      Sale

      Fleamarketbooks
      Mi, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
      Sale

      Friends of the Phoenix Library
      AZ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine DJ
      Sale

      Bradleys Books
      OR, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NF in NF jacket Complete number line. The price is printed on the dust jacket. No stains, tears, writing, or remainder mark. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge.
      Sale

      Hardcover Haven
      AZ, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No Jacket Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND POCKETS. BOARDS ARE SCUFFED. POLITICIANS SPOUSES PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ELECTION 1988 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE ELECTIONS.
      Sale

      Cover To Cover Books
      GA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 336 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: William Morrow & Company
      • ISBN-10: 0688085326
      • ISBN-13: 9780688085322
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 9.40 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.40 lbs
      • Categories: 20th Century Post WWII United States History General Politics and General Current Events

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.48

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $5.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.