icon Books donated: 6,120,486 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,497.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,682,861
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • American
  • /
  • Literary Collections
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Wright
image description
Wright: Early Works
View larger imageView larger image

Wright (Library of America (Hardcover))

Early Works (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Richard Wright , Arnold Rampersad

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $35.00 $16.98 (Save 51.5%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $35.00 $32.30 (Save 7.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $32.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, but pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Mintwood Books
      VA, USA

      $16.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket Ex-library hardbound with clear protective cover over jacket. Text unmarked, modest usage wear.
      Sale

      esbbooks
      ny, USA

      $17.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Slipcase Arnold Rampersad wrote the notes for this volume. After the conclusion of Native Son, there is included a 28-page essay entitled "How Bigger Was Born" about the origins and conception of the protagonist for Native Son-"Bigger" Thomas. After this is a 24-page chronology of the life of Richard Wright, Notes on The Text, and a general Notes section. Subscribers Edition. Issued in cream-colored slipcase with no dustjacket in a "...neat, handsome and unpretentious format...Books will last for generations and withstand the wear of frequent use. The rigorous design and manufacturing standards established for the series have been recognized by the American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA). The paper is acid-free and meets the requirements for permanence set by the American National Standards Institute; it will not turn yellow or brittle. The books are bound with the grain of the paper to ensure that they open easily and lie flat without crinkling or buckling. The binding boards are flexible yet strong and make the book light, easy to carry, trim in appearance, and a pleasure to hold. The page layout has been designed for clarity as well as elegance. The typeface, Galliard, is exceptionally readable and easy on the eyes. The binding cloth is durable woven rayon, dyed in the thread for richness of color. Handsome endsheets match the binding cloth and add to the visual unity of the series. The books are Smyth-sewn with waxed thread for permanence and flexibility, and each includes a ribbon marker. ÝThe text block of each volume measures 4Ý7/8" x 7 7/8" (cloth boards 5 1/8" x 8 1/8") This trim size is based on the "golden rectangle, " which the ancient Greeks considered to be the ideal proportion. This perfect relation of height and width is found throughout nature and has been used through the centuries by artists, sculptors, architects, and designers." (from publisher's descriptions). Like New.
      Sale

      AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA
      OR, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): No dust jacket, as issued. Excellent slipcase. As new condition. 936 p. A beautiful collectible copy.
      Sale

      Harvest Book Company
      PA, USA

      $21.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Plus to Near Fine. Published Without Dust Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 936 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Note: This is the boxed edition of the Library of America. This volume is published without a dust jacket. The cream colored case is in very good plus to near fine condition.
      Sale

      Montana Book Company
      MA, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine/Fine Octavo, 8" tall, 936 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first printing of this edition, with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket.
      Sale

      Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
      MA, USA

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): 936pp. Fine / Fine dust jacket.
      Sale

      J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc.
      KS, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Sixth printing. Hardcover. A collection that includes: Lawd Today! , Uncle Tom's Children, and Native Son. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Looks to have never been read.
      Sale

      Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
      IL, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine jacket Later [2nd] printing. The Library of America #55. Maroon cloth with gold gilt lettering, ribbon marker, 936+ pages, chronology, note on the texts, notes. Near Fine copy [minor bump to the spine head] in Fine Dust Wrapper.
      Sale

      Other Worlds Bookstore
      RI, USA

      $24.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good/Very Good 0940450666 Faint edgewear, else very nice copy, near new in protective mylar cover.
      Sale

      Baybooks
      CA, USA

      $25.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0940450666.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $28.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. THE LIBRARY OF AMERICA BOOK No. 55. FIRST PRINTING. 936 pages. Notes and Chronology. Later works by the author of BLACK BOY THE OUTSIDER. Written before NATIVE SON and completed by 1935, LAWD TODAY! (originally entitled CESSPOOL) was published posthumously in 1963. UNCLE TOM'S CHILDREN, a collection of four short stories (Bright and Morning Star, Fire and Cloud, Down by the Riverside, Big Boys Leave Home--this edition incorporating The Ethics of Living with Jim Crow as the text's Introduction) was first published in 1938. NATIVE SON was published in 1940 and it served as the basis for the 1951 and 1986 film adaptations of the same name. Incidentally, this edition also includes HOW BIGGER WAS BORN--which it was originally the title of a lecture delivered by Wright at Columbia University in New York City on 12 March 1940--shortly after the publication of the novel. Edited by Arnold Rampersad. A fine copy issued, without dust jacket, in a fine beige slipcase blocked in gold. Fully bound in maroon-clothed boards blocked in gold and maroon. Also issued with decorative endpapers and satin page-marking ribbon. Spotless text.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Very Good jacket Size: 8vo-over 7; Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! ; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son. Red boards with gilt title to spine. Book comes in carboard sleeve, light wear, foxing to page edges, 936 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide.
      Sale

      M Godding Ltd
      Wilts, GBR

      $31.87
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0940450666.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $31.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $32.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): fine with d.j.s. 936 + 887 pp. two volumes slipcased together.
      Sale

      riverrun rare books
      NY, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 936 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Library of America (Oct. 31st, 1991)
      • ISBN-10: 0940450666
      • ISBN-13: 9780940450660
      • Dimensions: 5.16 x 8.14 x 1.16 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.33 lbs
      • Categories: General American Literary Collections

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $35.00 $16.98 (Save 51.5%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $35.00 $32.30 (Save 7.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.